+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. #11
    Full Member Jaelin's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jaelin's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP (Service Pack 2)
    Computer:
    HP Workstation xw6200 (piece of junk :) )
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU 3.40ghz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro NVS 280 PCI 64MB
    Primary Storage:
    300GB
    Monitor:
    HP p930 & HP 1955
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bartow, Florida
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by darn-net View Post
    Jaelin
    What command is shown on command line when you run this "Rescale Blocks/Text"?
    No command shows up. I can't find a command input for it.
    "If you don't like change, you're going to like irrelevance even less." ~General Eric Shinseki, Chief of Staff, U.S. Army~

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thank you to everyone. This is a great and very helpful forum.

    Quote Originally Posted by darn-net View Post
    5.Erase all except one. Change object size. Re-array the object.
    This is what I did. It fits in with my current skill level, just above zero. Thanks to everyone for pointing the way. I will next learn about blocks as that seems very promising from the view point of my begining familiarity.

    Quote Originally Posted by Jaelin View Post
    If they are blocks:

    In Civil 3D Land Desktop Companion 2009 I have a command under my Utilities/Edit Menu that is Rescale Blocks/Text. This command scales everything in place by a certain scale factor. I'm just not sure if this a standard AutoCAD command or a LDC command. I'm thinking it may be a LDC command only but not sure. This command is what I use to scale my blocks or text.
    I don't know what "Civil 3D Land Desktop Companion 2009" is. But it sounds promising. After teaching myself Blocks, I will refer back to this.
    Last edited by Sudan; 23rd Jan 2009 at 04:22 pm. Reason: more info/typo

  3. #13
    Senior Member TimZilla's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    120

    Default wish I knew

    Quote Originally Posted by Sudan View Post
    Newbie here, I'm making a ceramic floor tile design.

    Thanks to people on this forum I can perform the scale command on a single object. I now want to scale multiple objects all at once.

    My drawing is a chess board, simple grid of 1" squares on layer "CHESS".

    At every intersection of each four squares, where their corners meet up, i.e., the lines cross, I have one small decorative hexagon of 1/4" on the side. The center of each of these small 1/4" hexagons is exactly on the intersections of the big 1" squares. All and only these small decorative hexagons are on their own layer "HEXA".

    I want to scale the small decorative hexagons from 1/4" on the side down to 1/8" on the side. I was able to QSELECT all the objects in layer HEXA. I was then able to scale down all at once to the correctly desired new size of 1/8" on the side

    BUT! (you knew this was coming) The centers of each hexagon moved. Each moved closer to the particular hexagon object that I performed the SCALE command on. It was as if the position of the selected hexagons got scaled too.

    I know I can perform SCALE command on each object by itself and get to where I want to be. I just want to know if I can do this on multiple selected objects at once and have the scaled objects maintain their center point after scaled.

    Thank you.
    I have one that will let you select a block. then you can either scale all blocks in the drawing in place, or highlight a part of the drawing without isolating and it will scale only that block you want.

    but,

    without it being a block, this lisp routine would somehow have to determine the center point of all the objects you selected. I just don't see that happening. I pray that someone is smart enough to make this, because I have needed it a few times. Always remember to make blocks!

    I have been burned a few times by not doing so!
    I thank all of you who take time out of your life to help me. I hope this is not asking to much of those who do help, but could you give detailed instructions because I know only the basics. -Thanks a million

  4. #14
    Forum Newbie TJKawaguchi's Avatar
    Computer Details
    TJKawaguchi's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon(R) W3505
    RAM:
    12gb
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    8

    Default

    To fix this, I edited the block and moved the center of the block to 0,0. Originally the first attribute (of 4) was at 0,0. Then when I scaled them from 192 to 96 they were all in the right place.

  5. #15
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,725

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Another method delete all items except 1 at bottom left, rescale then just use ARRAY all done no need for a lisp.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. Move objects between layers
    By itsme_dougp in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 31st Oct 2011, 06:58 am
  2. COPY or ** COPY ** - Copy and Stretch, Move, Rotate, Scale & Mirror objects
    By Andrew1979 in forum Tutorials & Tips'n'Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Jul 2009, 07:36 am
  3. move objects using VBA
    By rhs in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2008, 09:55 am
  4. Move multiple Attributes without using Grips
    By icevapor in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 28th Mar 2008, 04:05 pm
  5. Objects move in two directions
    By siderus in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2006, 08:22 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts