oubbadah Posted February 10, 2009 Share Posted February 10, 2009 please, how to do this ,,we access that from map ---tool--define global coordinate system,, for example:if I choose utm coordinate ,,and I have a geotiff image in utm ,,how to do this to get real destance in autocad ,,as arcgis please ,,and thanks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lpseifert Posted February 11, 2009 Share Posted February 11, 2009 If the tiff has a world file (.tfw) accompanying it , use Map's Image > Insert Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
oubbadah Posted February 15, 2009 Author Share Posted February 15, 2009 thanks,,but i have a geotiff image in utm coordinate ,,before insert it ,we have to define global coordinate system ,,i have tryed but iam off,, how to do this Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rustysilo Posted February 16, 2009 Share Posted February 16, 2009 Have you verified your units as well? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.