+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default Menu Bar Options Missing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    My menu bar has almost vanished. All I can see is "File, Window and Help" all the others have dissapeared. I looked up what to do and CAD help told me to go to Window and then click on Pulldowns but this isn't an option that I can see when I click on Window. Can anyone help me?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-3770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,832

    Default

    It sounds like your menu was either unloaded, or became corrupt.
    Type in MENUNAME. What does it say?

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    it says: MENUNAME = "C:\Users\Amazing Lora\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\ACD-A
    2009\enu\Support\ACA" (read only)


  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    3

    Smile

    I think I have sorted it - I restored an earlier version of the file from last week and restored it and everything seems to be OK. Thank you so much though - we reassuring to know someone could help when I was panicking! Thank you x

  5. #5
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-3770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,832

    Default

    CUI files are known to sort of "self-destruct" (i.e.: become corrupt)... so restoring a backup copy or the original is usually a good solution.

    FYI: You can restore a backup or original CUI file from inside the CUI dialog. Just right-click on the menu name to see the options.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,089

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    CUI files are known to sort of "self-destruct" (i.e.: become corrupt)... so restoring a backup copy or the original is usually a good solution.

    FYI: You can restore a backup or original CUI file from inside the CUI dialog. Just right-click on the menu name to see the options.
    This happened to me yesterday! I didn't have a backup. Restored it from another users CUI files although then had to reset everything how I like it

  7. #7
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-3770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,832

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dink87522 View Post
    I didn't have a backup.
    Did you try going into the CUI and restoring the backup that it creates?

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Revit Structure 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    This problem fix: http://hakanarslan.net/autodesk-revi...bar-sikintisi/
    Unitsall .Net framework 4.5 and Intsall 4.0

Similar Threads

  1. Missing menu bar
    By bolton78 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2010, 03:10 am
  2. osnap ortho dyn lwt etc.,menu bar missing
    By tomg in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 18th Oct 2010, 05:06 pm
  3. Changing options in LDD via menu
    By BIGAL in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th Jul 2008, 01:23 pm
  4. Menu Missing
    By disbanded in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th May 2008, 10:07 pm
  5. Missing Properties menu info
    By zemoe1 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Apr 2006, 04:31 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts