+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    91

    Default Measure command on 2010 Ribbon

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm wondering if anyone can help me change the way the measure command works on the 2010 ribbon. Curently it only measures one single distance (when I choose distance). The option for multiple does not show up on the command line. However, if I type measuregeom on the command line, choose distance (default) after I pick the first point the option comes up for second point OR multiple.

    The macro for measure distance is ^C^C_MEASUREGEOM _distance. I am assuming I could create a macro for measuring multiple, but don't really know how. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    91

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    sorry, my bad. i was choosing measure, by mistake, not distance. some days i'm a bigger idiot than other days

Similar Threads

  1. Measure command???
    By wannabe in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 1st Mar 2011, 07:21 am
  2. Measure-like Command
    By wannabe in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 53
    Last Post: 17th Mar 2009, 12:52 am
  3. How 2 measure 2 points with one command without OSNAP
    By NoelStalker in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th Oct 2008, 11:37 pm
  4. Matt Stein (aka Ribbon Man) on the AutoCAD 2009 Ribbon
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2008, 03:20 am
  5. autocad vba ~ measure command
    By clarence_cad in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2006, 10:49 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts