+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    18

    Default How Do I Trace An Image?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi, I am having troubles..

    I brought a floorplan from Photoshop into AutoCAD by using the Command IMAGEATTACH. Now that I have the images I am not sure how to trace it.

    Basically, I did this because I couldnt figure out the scale to the floorplan in order to draw it from scratch... so here I am! And I am confused! I have traced the outline of the plan, but I want to trace smaller details as well.

    PLEASE help me!

  2. #2
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,796

    Default

    First you'll need to scale the floorplan.

    Scaling will scale all up (or down) to your desired dimensions.
    Scale the entire image, all details will scale.
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    18

    Default

    How do I scale? I know that sounds dumb but the hard copy of the floorplan is not scaled or to scale.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,199

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Meglesniak323 View Post
    How do I scale? I know that sounds dumb but the hard copy of the floorplan is not scaled or to scale.
    just find a wall or something that is marked with a size and scale (by reference) the length to it.

  5. #5
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,796

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alanjt View Post
    just find a wall or something that is marked with a size and scale (by reference) the length to it.
    A known dimension, scale to that, and there you go.
    Scale the entire drawing.

    I usually add a dimension; i.e.: 96 inches if the drawing imported shows 72", scale x 1.33, that'll do it, will scale up to 96".

    Ain't that nice!
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

  6. #6
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    2,112

    Default

    Not sure if you can do this in Photo Shop, But if you can save the image to a .wmf file, You can insert it similar to a block by tying WMFIN at the command prompt. Again I am not sure if Photo Shop saves to that type of file, But check it out and see.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,199

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Buzzard View Post
    Not sure if you can do this in Photo Shop, But if you can save the image to a .wmf file, You can insert it similar to a block by tying WMFIN at the command prompt. Again I am not sure if Photo Shop saves to that type of file, But check it out and see.
    imageready (i'm pretty sure that's the name, might be image styler) will allow you to save an image as a dxf, i used it to make our titleblock logo.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    2,112

    Default

    That even better if it can be done. Should only require scaling then.

  9. #9
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    2,112

    Default

    alanjt,

    Is that a different software or is it part of Photo Shop?

  10. #10
    Senior Member Teeds's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Teeds's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell 3800 Mobile Workstation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    427 miles ENE of Orla Texas
    Posts
    141

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Are there any dimensions noted on the floor plan?

    Are there any areas noted on, or known about, the floor plan?

    If, in either case, the answer is yes you can zoom to extents and scale the known distance or area as mentioned by Tankman.

    If the floor plan lists an area, it is most likely the outside surface of the exterior wall.
    • Draw a PLINE around the plan,
    • close the PLINE,
    • Determine the area using LIST or AREA, OBJECT
    then determine the ratio that you are going to have to scale the object by ...

    Lets say it is supposed to be 2400 SF and the PLINE indicates that it is 900 SF. Divide 2400 by 900 and you will get the ratio that you have to use ... in this case 2.6666666666

    then
    • Zoom extents,
    • SCALE the entire drawing by
      • selecting ALL or,
      • grabbing image and all using a fence
    • then enter the multiplier of 2.666666666 as the scale.
    The exact same thing can be done using a known dimension ... except you use the DIST command to verify the width between two lines. Be sure that you use the X or Y distance and not the angular distance between the two points you choose ... assuming the points were not parallel.

    Now the real fun begins ... getting rid of the garbage in the dimensioning ...

    Using the OFFSET command, make the width of the surface of the exterior face of the exterior wall and and the interior face of the exterior wall match the convention of your local area for the materials indicated ...

    once that is correct, you can then begin the process of using OFFSET to make the enterior wall layout match the scanned image ... (don't forget to use the correct width for the interior walls as well) ... and on and on and on ... until you get all the way across the plan to the opposite exterior wall) ... then you can do the same in tohe other direction ... be sure to keep things nice and square, regardless of what happened when the scanner whacked the scan ... speaking of whacked scans ...

    IF the original drawing was not imported into AutoCAD square with the world, I would rotate the entire mess after you scale it and before you go through the pain of drawing the interior layout.


    No ... I have never done this ... yea right ... all too many clients seem to have a favorite floor plan that they only have a "few changes" that they want made ... LOL ... that change most everything about the house except the lot it is going on!
    Last edited by Teeds; 10th May 2009 at 01:01 pm. Reason: tweaked response to make it clearer ... ;)
    Tony Eeds aka Teeds aka Dad aka Grandpa
    Proud member of the Peanut Gallery and the Pajama Economy
    AutoCAD 2015 is my bread and butter


    Without training, CAD is not drafting ... it only makes you draw bad faster

Similar Threads

  1. Importing jpeg Image into auto cad to trace
    By soulreapor in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Mar 2009, 08:07 pm
  2. trace polyline to an intersection
    By Johntosh in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th Jan 2009, 04:10 pm
  3. Trace Tool?
    By jopton in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th Oct 2007, 10:07 pm
  4. How to trace a Drawing?
    By Leech in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th Oct 2006, 11:41 pm
  5. Is this even remotely possible? - Trace
    By FindAPath in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th Jul 2006, 04:03 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts