+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    3ds Max 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default Help with variable radius

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I do allot of work with security and fire systems. Constantly doing layouts for things like sprinkler heads and motion detectors etc.

    I'm not sure if this is doable but what I'd like to see is this.

    Create a block for let's say a smoke detector with an effective radius of 50 feet.

    The effective area however needs to be affected by things like walls and pillars etc. so the end result would be different depending on where the block is placed in the drawing.

    This is something that would be very useful for doing system layouts and totally save hours of time.

    Is this something that could be done in AutoCAD. I also use 3dmax for some things too and am more familiar with that however I'd like to see if it's doable in autoCAD first.

    Hope I'm not to vague.

    Thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,091

    Default

    So you want the block to automatically update itself depending on where it's placed in the drawing? Unless they've added some type of smart blocks to 2010, I don't think that's possible.

    I just realized you're using Electrical. I have moved your thread to the "Electrical" section.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    3ds Max 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    is this something that could be programmed in Lisp or VB?

Similar Threads

  1. circles on a radius
    By autocack in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10th Feb 2009, 03:13 pm
  2. Unfolding a variable radius bend
    By tuxarut in forum SolidWorks
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 26th Jan 2009, 01:49 pm
  3. Arc with Radius
    By unforgiven_576 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2008, 10:33 pm
  4. Radius
    By sbrunetto in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th Oct 2008, 12:29 pm
  5. Changing an Arc radius...
    By basiak in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th Aug 2006, 11:57 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts