Mr.Alex Posted June 16, 2009 Share Posted June 16, 2009 Hi, Is it possible to create shape files (.shp) of objects that I've drawn in AutoCAD for users of GIS software to import? Such as a site boundary? Thanks, Alex Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReMark Posted June 16, 2009 Share Posted June 16, 2009 I'm only aware of shape files as they pertain to fonts in AutoCAD and not to objects. Why not use blocks? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NBC Posted June 16, 2009 Share Posted June 16, 2009 Sounds like a job for AutoCAD Map to be honest Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr.Alex Posted June 16, 2009 Author Share Posted June 16, 2009 Thanks both. Sounds like a job for AutoCAD Map to be honest I was wondering that. There are two situations I've been asked for one. Firstly by a GIS user. They wanted to import some of the objects I'd drawn, but they were able to use a dxf in the end. The other is for ordering aerial photos online. With the website I've been using, you can load up a .shp file of the site boundary, and they'll provide an aerial photo to match. Not essential, but might be quite handy if it was easy to do. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BIGAL Posted June 17, 2009 Share Posted June 17, 2009 Just to clarify the generic SHP file used by Autocad is different to shp used by GIS to confuse totally Autocad map reads and writes GIS shape files these can contain an immense amount of info bit like a DXF, where as the autocad SHP is normally a definition of pen strokes to create text or object. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr.Alex Posted June 17, 2009 Author Share Posted June 17, 2009 Thanks Bigal! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rkmcswain Posted June 17, 2009 Share Posted June 17, 2009 Hi, Is it possible to create shape files (.shp) of objects that I've drawn in AutoCAD for users of GIS software to import? Such as a site boundary? You will need AutoCAD Map or some other add-on. If you just have vanilla AutoCAD, http://www.dotsoft.com makes an inexpensive import/export tool. See http://www.dotsoft.com/shapeio.htm for more info. [Not affiliated, just a satisfied user... :-) ] Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chulse Posted June 17, 2009 Share Posted June 17, 2009 If the GIS user is using ESRI ArcGIS, it can improt DWG files directly and convert them to SHP files. I cannot speak for the other GIS programs though... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr.Alex Posted June 17, 2009 Author Share Posted June 17, 2009 You will need AutoCAD Map or some other add-on.If you just have vanilla AutoCAD, www.dotsoft.com makes an inexpensive import/export tool. See http://www.dotsoft.com/shapeio.htm for more info. [Not affiliated, just a satisfied user... :-) ] Nice one, thanks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.