+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2002
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default How to change coordinates of a drawing?

    Hi,

    Im using AutoCAD LT version 2002. I would like to know how I can change the co ordinates of an existing drawing of unknown coordinates to new specific co ordinate?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    639

    Default

    Try the command UCS, then MOVE.. to your new co-ordinate .

    not 100% sure for LT though
    If at first you don't succeed, then maybe failure is more your style.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2002
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PS_Port View Post
    Try the command UCS, then MOVE.. to your new co-ordinate .

    not 100% sure for LT though

    Thanks, But I am not looking to change the UCS. I should explain it a bit clearly infact.

    For ex, I have square block with co-ordinates 10,20 and 50,60. i am looking at, how to change these co-ordinates to 30,50 and 60,90.

    Any sugesstions?

    Thanks in advance.

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    639

    Default

    Moving the square block will give it new coordinates..is this an option?

    10,20 and 50,60. i am looking at, how to change these co-ordinates to 30,50 and 60,90.
    I'm a bit confused because your example, first point has moved x=20 & y=30 but your second point has moved x=10 & y=30.

    Is your square being distorted or is this a typo.
    If at first you don't succeed, then maybe failure is more your style.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2002
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PS_Port View Post
    Moving the square block will give it new coordinates..is this an option?



    I'm a bit confused because your example, first point has moved x=20 & y=30 but your second point has moved x=10 & y=30.

    Is your square being distorted or is this a typo.
    Yes, i want the square to be distorted.

    I want to change the start and end point, it doesnot matter if the square become a rectangle.
    Last edited by Rags; 26th Oct 2009 at 08:28 am.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2002
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rags View Post
    Yes, i want the square to be distorted.

    I want to change the start and end point, it doesnot matter if the square become a rectangle.
    Guys,
    Can anyone help me with this?

  7. #7
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,162

    Default

    You may have to be even more specific. For instance; what is special about the first “Square”. If it is just a square, then creating a new rectangle with the appropriate coordinates would probably be as easy as anything. Maybe do a _matchprop befor deleting the original.

    Or, is the “Square” just the outside perimeter of more complex geometry, making a Non Uniform Scale operation more efficient. If that were the case then creating a BLOCK from the complex geometry, insert that as a Block Reference, then modifying the individual scale factors would possibly be easier.

    Scale Factors X = NewRecX / OriginalRecX
    Scale Factors Y = NewRecY / OriginalRecY

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    578

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I work with state coordinates quite often. These are in the millions usually, for the intial point is some place in the Pacific Ocean.

    To cheat, I just do a MOVE. Turn on every single layer, hit move, select all, then say to yourself, from this intersection here, it needs to be such a coordinate. The UCS will tag along automatically.

    Then go about you design, and the typewritten report will have the new coordinates per point showing up, and distances are the same. Do not forget to reset the drawing limits though.

    wM.

Similar Threads

  1. Strange drawing coordinates
    By bdsmoot in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2009, 03:32 pm
  2. Using GPS Coordinates with a non Georeferenced drawing
    By Mr.Alex in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2009, 04:24 pm
  3. Generate a drawing from a list of coordinates
    By braedan51 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th Jul 2006, 09:41 pm
  4. HEEELLPP! Need help with dimensions/coordinates of a drawing
    By ankitj in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd May 2005, 03:10 pm
  5. Coordinates change on their own?!
    By strobinson1 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Mar 2005, 10:46 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts