+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    597

    Default How do I find a View port scale?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I make a veiw port and go into it and set a scale at 3/4"=1'. I then lock
    the view port and go back to may drawing. I check the view port standard
    scale field and it says 1:16 I am not good at scales and 1:16 may be the same
    as 3/4'=1" but why does that field change? Somes I may want to go to the view port
    to look and see what the scale is and I find 1:16 (not 3/4"=1").
    How can I find the scale for a view port?
    Thank you,

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,808

    Default

    I do it using any of the following:

    Quick Properties > Standard Scale.

    Properties > Misc > Standard Scale.

    Viewports toolbar in the area set aside for Viewport Scale Control.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Senior Member todouble22's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Maine, U.S.A
    Posts
    243

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by muck View Post
    I make a veiw port and go into it and set a scale at 3/4"=1'. I then lock
    the view port and go back to may drawing. I check the view port standard
    scale field and it says 1:16 I am not good at scales and 1:16 may be the same
    as 3/4'=1" but why does that field change? Somes I may want to go to the view port
    to look and see what the scale is and I find 1:16 (not 3/4"=1").
    How can I find the scale for a view port?
    Thank you,
    they are the same scales..
    - todd -

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    erratic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 x64
    Computer:
    Custom Build
    Using
    MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    78

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by todouble22 View Post
    they are the same scales..
    100% correct... and a good tool for all cad drafters that will help with this is a CadCARD... try: cadcard dot com (sorry for no hyperlink - wouldn't let me)

    a good tool for quick reference of scale factors, inverse multipliers, their related text heights regarding model space height vs plotted height, dim variables, etc...

    -e

  5. #5
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    5,139

    Default

    Sounds like a sheet stuck on the wall.

    We plot metric but when setting scales in a view port using keyboard and the vports toolbar I would enter say 4 as a scale hey autocad now says 1:250 so you probably can not without making it a true custom scale have 3/4"=1' displayed

  6. #6
    Senior Member ica_cici's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Maybe you have same problem with me muck.

    I have to make a shop drawing, so I always draw solid object scale 1:1 in model space and the shop drawing in layout.

    The shop drawing contains of 3D and 2D drawing. I use viewport for 3D and use solprof command to make 2d then insert it by scale, so the lay out page always plot to scale 1:1 (A4).

    The problem is the 3D should be in scale 1:1 and it hards to scale in view port. I also try using scale at zoom command but it does't work.
    Attached Files

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,808

    Default

    Funny. My list of scales include all the normal (Imperial) architectural scales like 1/8, 1/4, 1/2, 3/4 and 1"=1'-0".
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    erratic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 x64
    Computer:
    Custom Build
    Using
    MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    78

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Funny. My list of scales include all the normal (Imperial) architectural scales like 1/8, 1/4, 1/2, 3/4 and 1"=1'-0".
    funny - that's exactly what I was thinking before I got in here and saw your post... but I am pretty sure the default scales are set based on your current environment (i.e. imperial vs metric) and they are also customizable as well through your options/ preferences under the user preferences tab - bottom right (for me).... edit scale list button... check it out!
    p e a c e ! ! !
    -e

Similar Threads

  1. view port, within a view port, clipping?
    By b.muqlueen in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd Oct 2008, 03:38 pm
  2. second view port can't find the model
    By b.muqlueen in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Sep 2008, 08:40 pm
  3. View Port Freeze
    By Rock8104 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th Aug 2008, 07:39 pm
  4. Xref does not appear in View Port
    By muck in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Mar 2008, 05:07 pm
  5. view port scaling
    By daviddd24 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2006, 01:37 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts