+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default converting raster to bitonal image

    I need to despeckle and the program tells me that the command is only usable for a bitonal image. How do I change my raster to a bitonal image?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-3770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,833

    Default

    Bitonal means a 1 bit image, every pixel is either present (black) or not (white) - so the results of this conversion may not be what you like...

    To do the conversion, run the ._IDEPTH command in Raster Design.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    1

    Angry raster design not cooperating

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    Bitonal means a 1 bit image, every pixel is either present (black) or not (white) - so the results of this conversion may not be what you like...

    To do the conversion, run the ._IDEPTH command in Raster Design.
    I tried to run the ._IDEPTH command in raster design and it comes up with the following error

    "The image or images that you are trying to edit cannot be edited"

    My main goal here is to embed the image so that i can send out...command line says it embeds but doesnt show up when sent out

  4. #4
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-3770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,833

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ccook79 View Post
    ...command line says it embeds but doesnt show up when sent out
    I'm pretty sure the person opening the drawing on the other end will need Raster Design or the Raster Design OE installed.

Similar Threads

  1. Tough Question - TIFF Bitonal Raster Image
    By johnshar123xx in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2012, 12:33 pm
  2. Image is bitonal
    By whitemarlin in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th Dec 2008, 05:23 pm
  3. Fatal error printing drawing with bitonal image
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2006, 12:18 pm
  4. bitonal raster image clipping
    By SgtDoak in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th Apr 2006, 02:26 pm
  5. Converting Raster image to a block...
    By Dom_424 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th Mar 2006, 09:24 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts