+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    MEP 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    11

    Default MEP Catalog for other machines

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am having success with creating MVParts for Catalogs. I need help being more successful as for the proper layers coming up with the MVPart insertion. What I am saying is, when I created the MVParts, as well as adding typical types of pipe support layer names in the Style Manager. I think i am missing something here, when I was able to publish the new catalog, new name and such, I then zipped the files(all files pertaining to the new catalog) then brought them to another machine, placing all the new folders under C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\MEP 2010\enu\MEPContent\USI\MvParts, which is Autocads default. Problem is the layers are not coming up as I created them in the new layers. Am I to add the "MEP Object - AIA 256 Color" dwg to the zip file as well?
    Is there a etransmit way that will place every file needed for the successful placement on other machines.
    Any answers to these will be greatly appreciated. Keep in mind these catalogs I am creating are part of a software package, and want them to work on other machines using the layers I created. But I did hear that all layers must be re-created on the machines the catalogs are placed on, which is not an answer I want to hear from AutoDESK.
    Thanks, Wayne

  2. #2
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    GolfBum's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Motherboard:
    Asus P5K
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2400 MHz
    RAM:
    24576 MB DDR2
    Graphics:
    2X NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT 256MB
    Primary Storage:
    WDC (500 GB)
    Monitor:
    4 28"
    Using
    MEP 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    FLORIDA
    Posts
    30

    Default

    If you create a drawing template and incorporate all you system definitions into it you should be good. I work remotely and I am also in charge of my divisions CAD template and that's all i do...
    Rob W
    A&E Mechanical
    Design Build/Project Manager
    My MEP Blog

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    MEP 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default For Other Machines

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The best way I found to do is, although you said C:\ drive I guess you are not putting it on a network. If so you always copy over to jump keys and rename drive letters
    Do install files in default location
    1 way is to system definitions or create a layer file
    type un in command prompt and select layer tab
    specify the location of the layerkey file and set always import layerkey styles on first use and set as default.

Similar Threads

  1. Setting up multiple machines
    By yrnomad in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 16th Dec 2009, 02:42 am
  2. Transfering setup of Toolbars between machines
    By westec in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st Jul 2009, 02:47 pm
  3. Networked Autocad machines problems
    By ateewarr in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th Oct 2008, 01:01 pm
  4. Lathe machines components drawing.
    By LebronJames23 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 22nd May 2008, 07:52 am
  5. CAD Machines
    By watzmann in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 5th Jan 2007, 09:22 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts