+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Senior Member BenGoble's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BenGoble's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X4 920 Processor 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4.0GB RAM
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 3870 (512MB G-DDR4)
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung HD103SI ATA Device
    Monitor:
    SyncMaster 940BW
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    114

    Default Can Block colours correspond to different layer colours?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,
    I've got a number of blocks which I'm using for a repetitive elevation of my building. However, I wish to show some of the blocks as progressively lighter grey lines so as to show the fact that some of these blocks are further back in elevation. I've therefore set up layers with the colour graduation and have been attempting to move the blocks onto layers with different colour properties, but this doesn't work as all the blocks stay black.

    So my question is can you adjust individual block instances to match the layer colour or would I have to explode them and create a new block on the layer?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,559

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    if you have created your block on layer 0 and used "by layer" colour for them they should already behave the way you want. Alternatively if you have created them on layer 0 and assigned them "by block" colour you can assign the appropriate colour to the block to achieve the same result.

    If however you haven't used layer 0 to create your block you will need to recreate it. I wouldn't explode it though, BEDIT can be used to modify blocks without exploding them.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

Similar Threads

  1. Change layer colours within a viewport
    By mxpxh2o in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2009, 08:14 pm
  2. layer colours and screen colours
    By alec in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2008, 12:49 pm
  3. Layer Manager - locked colours?????
    By Dave_harris in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th Feb 2008, 12:17 pm
  4. changing colours from set by layer in an xref
    By MrMaggs in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2008, 05:56 pm
  5. different colours on same layer is it possible?
    By carl mac in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 1st Mar 2006, 12:37 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts