+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default Dimensions in 3D drawing placed on one plane

    Hi,
    I would like to ask a question about dimensions in 3D drawing being placed on one plane. I have a 3D drawing, and when I draw a dimension, it gets placed by the program on the XY plane. The dimensions do not stay along the dimensioned objects. Please, see the attached picture. For example, you draw a line from [1,1,1] to [3,3,3] and then dimension it. The dim line is placed to [1,1,0]-[3,3,0] instead of along the line. Would anyone, please, know why this is happening? Thanks.
    JT
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,466

    Default

    Maybe you should try relocating the origin of your UCS.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I am not sure what exactly you mean. Can you explain, pls? Tx.

    PS: I think it has something to do with system variables because even if I open a new or old drawing, dimensioning works as described in all drawings. Even if I open old drawing with dims in all planes placed correctly, then when I add new dimensions, the new ones get placed on the one plane as described. Which system variables relate to dimensions and how do I access them?
    Last edited by xjessie007; 20th Apr 2010 at 07:36 pm.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I have created another sample drawing from a scratch. Please, see the attachment. Weird thing. I am lost.
    Attached Images

  5. #5
    Super Member kencaz's Avatar
    Computer Details
    kencaz's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro, Vista, Linux,W7
    Computer:
    HP,s Dell
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    kencaz's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer/Machinist
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    759

    Default

    Use the 3 Point UCS. I use it a lot and it's the fastest way to get the ucs where you want it.

    3pucs.png

    Pay close attention to your X axis or your dims may be upside down.

    KC
    Some of my AutoCAD and Inventor Pics and Videos...
    http://www.youtube.com/kencaz45



  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kencaz View Post
    Use the 3 Point UCS
    What do you mean by "3 Point UCS", please?
    Thanks.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Glen Smith's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win XP
    Computer:
    Dell Studio XPS 1645
    CPU:
    Intel i7 Q720 @ 1.6Ghz
    RAM:
    8 Gig
    Using
    Electrical 2010
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Cary, NC
    Posts
    418

    Default

    With few exceptions in AuotCAD what you draw is drawn on an imaginary plane in the model space of your drawing.

    The UCS is the means to move that plane around in model space. The plane is on the X-Y axis and the Z axis comes "up" out of the plane. When you want something to show up in a particular place, you need to either use snaps to snap to a different elevation above the plane, or move the plane to the place that you want the thing (in this case a dimension) to be.

    Just realized its late, I got Daddy duty, if you have more questions, just post.

    How long have you been using AutoCAD?

    Glen
    “Progress isn't made by early risers. It's made by lazy men trying to find easier ways to do something." Lazarus Long in Time Enough For Love

  8. #8
    Super Member kencaz's Avatar
    Computer Details
    kencaz's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro, Vista, Linux,W7
    Computer:
    HP,s Dell
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    kencaz's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer/Machinist
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    759

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xjessie007 View Post
    What do you mean by "3 Point UCS", please?
    Thanks.
    Command: UCS

    The default selection is 3 point.

    First point set origin,
    Second point positive X
    Third point positive Y

    USC F1 will clarify better.

    KC
    Some of my AutoCAD and Inventor Pics and Videos...
    http://www.youtube.com/kencaz45



  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Hi,

    Thanks for your reply. I am starting to get the idea. I am playing with this thing around now, and I am able to move the UCS to a given point and adjust its direction too to draw the dimension in the correct place, see the attachment. But, it looks like I have a problem with snaps too, they do not snap to objects at the plane I expect to. For example, I draw a line, it snaps correctly on the X and Y planes, but totally wrong on the Y plane (I have all options turned on in the snaps settings screen). Or, sometimes, it does not snap at all when I hover with the UCS over the object. It is starting to appear to me, that I might have some problem with the dynamic UCS? I have the dynamic UCS enabled in the task bar, but maybe I need to check some other setting somewhere else too?

    In other words, when you look at the attached picture, the UCS is at the corner of the object. When I rotate the object, it does not move or adjust in any way even though I have dynamic UCS enabled. Could that indicate anything?

    "you need to either use snaps to snap to a different elevation above the plane" ... I think this is the piece that does not work for me correctly for some reason.

    Thanks.
    Attached Images

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,466

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You should not be rotating the object. You should be reorienting the UCS to the plane you are dimensioning.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

Similar Threads

  1. how do you change the drawing plane?
    By MrNaPaLm32 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 10th Jun 2010, 04:42 pm
  2. Changing the drawing plane without using UCS II toolbar
    By Jadeous in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Mar 2009, 07:48 pm
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd Dec 2007, 02:46 pm
  4. Drawing stairs from the xy-plane
    By Siberian in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd Jan 2007, 02:43 am
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2006, 12:44 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts