+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: lineweight

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    11

    Default lineweight

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    im trying to change the line weight of an existing line on my colleagues drawing, and although it says its the desired weight in the properties, it still looks the exact same...

  2. #2
    Super Member nukecad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nukecad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 10 home.
    Computer:
    Various machines.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    NW Cumbria (English Lake District)
    Posts
    698

    Default

    Check BYLAYER , BYBLOCK.

    When you say that 'it looks the exact same' is this on screen or on a print?

    If its just on screen then check that you have your setup to display lineweights.
    (Sorry, not sure where it is in 2010 but there used to be a tab at the bottom of the screen in older versions).
    *** Out of Beer Error ->-> Recovering Memory***

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    There is a Show / Hide Lineweight button in the Tray at the very bottom of your screen. In older version you might see the button has the letters LWT on it.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Super Member SuperCAD's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SuperCAD's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Professional 64bit
    Computer:
    Some POS given to my by corporate...
    RAM:
    16G :-(
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA 2000
    Primary Storage:
    500G
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    SuperCAD's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Detailer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Drawings for a steel manufacturing company.
    Using
    Solidworks 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    760

    Default

    Is it a polyline with a global width set to it?
    Certified SolidWorks Professional

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    11

    Default

    thanks, problem solved!

  6. #6
    Super Member SuperCAD's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SuperCAD's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Professional 64bit
    Computer:
    Some POS given to my by corporate...
    RAM:
    16G :-(
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA 2000
    Primary Storage:
    500G
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    SuperCAD's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Detailer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Drawings for a steel manufacturing company.
    Using
    Solidworks 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    760

    Default

    What was the solution that you used?
    Certified SolidWorks Professional

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I didnt have my setup to display lineweights. Just had to tweak the settings a bit. thanks again.

Similar Threads

  1. lineweight
    By JONTHEPOPE in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Nov 2008, 05:38 pm
  2. lineweight
    By rookie37 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th Oct 2008, 01:08 am
  3. Lineweight
    By Ndape in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2008, 08:25 am
  4. lineweight
    By abo maab in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Apr 2007, 01:51 pm
  5. Lineweight
    By nscherneck in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2006, 02:48 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts