+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default Archticks outlined

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm having a small problem with my dimension "ticks" appearing as an outline instead of filled. I'm currently using AutoCAD 2010. Help plz. this is driving me nuts....

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,057

    Default

    Check FILLMODE and make sure its set to 1. Also check to see what visual style you're in.... type SHADEMODE and make sure you're in 2D Wireframe. Those are the two first options I would check first.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Checked and double checked.. it seems that only one of my drawings is doing this.. i ran an audit and purge but to no avail..

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    The other possibility is the tic mark is actually the wrong one. Did you check your DimStyle?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I checked the DIMSTYLE and I have Archtick selected...

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    I just did a quick test. I selected Architectural tick in DimStyle dialog box. Next, I created a linear dimension. So far so good. Then I went and checked FILLMODE. It was set to its default of "1". I reset this to "0". Guess what? My filled in ticks now show up as outlines.

    Try setting FILLMODE to "1" and then do a REGEN.
    Last edited by ReMark; 19th May 2010 at 11:32 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I just did a quick test. I selected Architectural tick in DimStyle dialog box. Next, I created a linear dimension. So far so good. Then I went and checked FILLMODE. It was set to its default of "1". I reset this to "0". Guess what? My filled in ticks now show up as outlines.

    Try setting FILLMODE to "1" and then do a REGEN.
    That was one of the first thing that I did....

    Well I got frustrated so I opened up a drawing where all the dimension ticks are appearing correctly copy and pasted my drawings into it and deleted the old one..

    Thanks to you and StykFacE for trying to help! Appreciate it...!

  8. #8
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,057

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by 2om30 View Post
    That was one of the first thing that I did....

    Well I got frustrated so I opened up a drawing where all the dimension ticks are appearing correctly copy and pasted my drawings into it and deleted the old one..

    Thanks to you and StykFacE for trying to help! Appreciate it...!
    What's funny is that everyone who uses AutoCAD has done this before. Sometimes its the only way to fix things.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

Similar Threads

  1. All text printing out outlined...
    By Mason Dixon in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 14th May 2010, 08:18 pm
  2. Inv 2009, parts are outlined white?
    By house in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Oct 2008, 03:25 pm
  3. Font Outlined - WANTED: Filled - Arrgh.
    By beauXjames in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2008, 05:33 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts