+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    536

    Default How To Dimension An Elipse

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm trying to dimension the diameter of the elipse in the attached dwg.
    I do dimension, diameter and it asks to select the arc or circle. I select the elipse and it tells me it's not an circle or an arc. I know this, but see no other option under dimension for elipse.

    ISO.dwg

  2. #2
    Super Member mdbdesign's Avatar
    Computer Details
    mdbdesign's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 U 32 BIT
    Computer:
    Homemade
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE G31M-ES2L
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE 2-QUAD-Q6600@2.4GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800 gt 1gb
    Primary Storage:
    WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    TBA
    Monitor:
    2 - 22" HP
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    mdbdesign's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designing Engineer in Engineering Department
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Pressure tanks Oil processing & storage equip. Steel mill equip. Telecom towers & equip. Wind turbine towers Power plant structures etc.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Courtice, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    848

    Default

    Snap to quadrant your dimension line.
    I think you can dimension only long and short axis and lengthen of ellipse.

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    536

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mdbdesign View Post
    Snap to quadrant your dimension line.
    I think you can dimension only long and short axis and lengthen of ellipse.
    I have my osnap/quadrant set to on, but it doesn't snap to the quadrant of the elipse. You lost me on the long and short axis thing.
    BTW, I'm using 2009LT.

  4. #4
    Super Member Ryder76's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Ryder76's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell T7500
    Discipline
    See details...
    Ryder76's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Designer - Oil & Gas
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Subsea Solutions
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    570

    Default

    Set your osnap settings to quadrant then dimension as shown.

    DIM ELLIPSE.jpg
    "Great spirits have always encountered violent opposition from mediocre minds." - Albert Einstein

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    536

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ryder76 View Post
    Set your osnap settings to quadrant then dimension as shown.

    Attachment 20420
    Could you look at the elipse in the drawing I attached. I got the snap/quadrant to work, but the elipse is in isometric. It snaps to a quadrant, but not right for a dimension as you have shown above.
    Also, what type of dimension should I use? Aligned?

  6. #6
    Super Member mdbdesign's Avatar
    Computer Details
    mdbdesign's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 U 32 BIT
    Computer:
    Homemade
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE G31M-ES2L
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE 2-QUAD-Q6600@2.4GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800 gt 1gb
    Primary Storage:
    WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    TBA
    Monitor:
    2 - 22" HP
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    mdbdesign's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designing Engineer in Engineering Department
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Pressure tanks Oil processing & storage equip. Steel mill equip. Telecom towers & equip. Wind turbine towers Power plant structures etc.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Courtice, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    848

    Default

    Ok I did not open your dwg.
    Draw temp lines from midpoint of outside face edges across ellipse (like ellipse center line) and dimension between intersection of ellipse and lines.

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    536

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mdbdesign View Post
    Ok I did not open your dwg.
    Draw temp lines from midpoint of outside face edges across ellipse (like ellipse center line) and dimension between intersection of ellipse and lines.
    Sorry, but I'm confused with this. Not sure what you mean by midpoint of outside face.

    I will have to continue this tomorrow, as I must leave work now.
    I appreciate your input.
    Last edited by gsksun4; 1st Jun 2010 at 08:45 pm.

  8. #8
    Super Member ScribbleJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ScribbleJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.8GHz 2800 Mhz
    RAM:
    12 gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600
    Primary Storage:
    237 GB
    Monitor:
    Main: Dell 2408 Aux: Dell 1703FP
    Discipline
    Civil
    ScribbleJ's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Tech for Water / Waste Water Industry.
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Roadway designs, water and waste-water treatment systems and water distribution systems.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    Posts
    539

    Default

    It appears to me that your attempting to dimension a circle in an isometric drawing. If you dimension it from that view the measurement will be incorrect. You need to project it to a front or top view in order to get it correct.

    Edit:

    On second glance my comment about the dimensions apply to your others as well. Those dimensions are going to be incorrect because of them being longer or shorter than what they actually would be in the front, top or right side views.
    Last edited by ScribbleJ; 1st Jun 2010 at 09:15 pm.
    Calvin
    Soli Deo Gloria

  9. #9
    Super Member mdbdesign's Avatar
    Computer Details
    mdbdesign's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 U 32 BIT
    Computer:
    Homemade
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE G31M-ES2L
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE 2-QUAD-Q6600@2.4GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800 gt 1gb
    Primary Storage:
    WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    TBA
    Monitor:
    2 - 22" HP
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    mdbdesign's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designing Engineer in Engineering Department
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Pressure tanks Oil processing & storage equip. Steel mill equip. Telecom towers & equip. Wind turbine towers Power plant structures etc.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Courtice, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    848

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ScribbleJ View Post
    It appears to me that your attempting to dimension a circle in an isometric drawing. If you dimension it from that view the measurement will be incorrect. You need to project it to a front or top view in order to get it correct.

    Edit:

    On second glance my comment about the dimensions apply to your others as well. Those dimension are going to be incorrect because of them being longer or shorter than what they actually would be in the front, top or right side views.
    Just answering question of dimension of ellipse. Of course it is isometric view of circle.

  10. #10
    Senior Member CJJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CJJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Old, Slow, Full of porn.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    147

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I think the commonly accepted way to do this would be an auxiliary view, where your view is perpendicular to the face with the circle, so you're seeing the feature in question in as a circle, and not an ellipse.

    If that's not an option, you might want to fake it. An ellipse doesn't really want to be dimensioned that way because it doesn't have a standard radius or diameter. You might want to get creative with a LEADER/MLEADER to make it look like your diameter dimensions, and manually type in the desired dimension.

Similar Threads

  1. Elipse to polyline?
    By Rob-GB in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2009, 08:17 am
  2. Replies: 56
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2009, 04:14 am
  3. how do I close an elipse?
    By michaeloureiro in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 9th Dec 2008, 10:57 am
  4. tangent lines to iso elipse
    By m!ni in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 18th Dec 2007, 07:15 pm
  5. Elipse to Polyline
    By daiharv in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th Feb 2006, 10:01 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts