+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    703

    Default View port layers do not show up? In model all layers show up?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    My view port layers do not show up. I model space all layers show up.
    Is there a way to make all my view port layers show up. I have been
    looking in the right hand side of my screen and everything is turn on
    on the layer that does not show up.

    thank you,

  2. #2
    Full Member Skybeorn's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Skybeorn's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Asus G60vx
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Duo P7450 / 2.13 GHz ( Dual-Core )
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260M
    Primary Storage:
    320 GB - Serial ATA-150 - 7200 rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 22" LCD + Laptop
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    43

    Default

    From the sounds of your problem you might have done some drawing in the Paper Space. If the layers you created are drawn in the paper space they would never show up in model space, at least to my knowledge.
    *_* Skybeorn *_*

  3. #3
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by muck View Post
    My view port layers do not show up. I model space all layers show up.
    If the geometry was created in the layout, then it will not show up in MS.
    It is also possible that the layers are frozen only in the viewport.
    Use the ._Vplayer command to thaw viewport-only frozen layers.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

Similar Threads

  1. Show/hide layers
    By FunkyFresh in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th Jun 2010, 08:08 pm
  2. layer doesn't show up in model view
    By TOwhite in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th May 2010, 10:26 pm
  3. second view port can't find the model
    By b.muqlueen in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Sep 2008, 08:40 pm
  4. Layer Properties Manager won't show xref layers
    By IvoryEric in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th May 2007, 05:33 pm
  5. Show which blocks use which layers
    By moliver000 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31st Mar 2007, 09:11 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts