hcyc Posted November 25, 2010 Share Posted November 25, 2010 Hi, I have a heavy .dwg file that is converted from a GIS application. when a new data comes from a separate file, we can paste the data to its original coordinate in the main file without any problem. Now, sometimes we need to go some place whose sketches are included in the file. The question is that: can we extact the coordinates from Autocad in order to use it in a navgation device such as Garmin? By the way, we are around 36North, 34East. Thanks for your kind interest. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BIGAL Posted November 26, 2010 Share Posted November 26, 2010 Search the net for lat / Long conversion enter zone and x.y it gives lat/long, I think its available in CIV 3D Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hcyc Posted November 26, 2010 Author Share Posted November 26, 2010 BIGAL, thanks for reply. Actually, I tried online tools and some maths but never find a solution. Lets look a sample one,"Cartesian to Geodetic Converter" on http://www.apsalin.com/convert-cartesian-to-geodetic.aspx here the result; the result is not true. it should be about 36°58'44.69"N, 35° 4'51.96"E . Thanks, HCYC Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tyke Posted November 26, 2010 Share Posted November 26, 2010 (edited) Your X-coordinate has only six digits before the decimal point whereas your Y-coodinate has seven. You need this seventh digit so that the converter knows how far you are east (or west) of the Greenwich meridian. Your cartesian X-coordinate is only 418384.157 (418 km) east of the meridian. I think Turkey lies much farther east than that, more like 4,000 km. Watch out for the difference between the various coordinate systems (Mercator or Transverse Mercator), in Mercator the X-coordinate is the longitude but in Transverse Mercator the X-coordinate is the lattitude. Check the coordinate system that you are working in and use a converter that can work with your coordinate system. Look at this link to get your UTM zone http://www.apsalin.com/utm-zone-finder.aspx, for you its 36 - 20E to 36E. Then use this cinverter http://www.apsalin.com/convert-geodetic-to-universal-transverse-mercator.aspx with your UTM zone and you shoud get your coordinates. Edited November 26, 2010 by Tyke Extra information added Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jwilson Posted November 26, 2010 Share Posted November 26, 2010 This would be much easier if you used MAP3D for it, it comes preloaded with all this information, and you can actually set it to produce a PDF or DWF with an active coordinate system. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hcyc Posted November 28, 2010 Author Share Posted November 28, 2010 Tyke and Jwilson, thanks for your replies. Especially, the steps that Tyke gave results in the solution. Also, some dxf-to-kml converters can be used such as expertgps software. HCYC Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.