+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    39 Cent Stamp's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    iMac 27" i5
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    8

    Default Layer Appearance / View - Can i dock it like Adobe Fireworks?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Today is the first time i have ever opened AutoCAD so forgive my ignorance.

    I am watching "AutoCAD Essentials Training" @ lynda. I skipped ahead to layers because i have a drawing that has many layers in it and i wanted to try and understand them.

    I am familiar with Adobe Fireworks and the way in which layers are handled. The panel is open/fixed. A screen shot of fireworks is attached.

    2 part question...

    #1. How do i open/fix or dock the layers panel in AutoCAD so that it looks like the layers panel in Fireworks?

    #2. Can i organize layers the way i can in Fireworks so that i can expand and collapse layers?

    I have been thru the first 10 or so videos explaining the layout/tools of AutoCAD but the instructors layout is slightly different than mine so its difficult to follow his instructions. Its like "click here and you can find how to magically make your life so much easier". But the HERE isn't visible by default so i can't unlock the magical goodness .

    Thanks.


  2. #2
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    39 Cent Stamp's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    iMac 27" i5
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I discovered the answer to question #1. I found the icon (top left icon above the home/layers section) that opened the layers panel and i docked it. I still would like to know if i can organize (into collapsible categories) items on a specific layer in the same way in which i can do it with Fireworks.

    Thanks.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    You can create filters based on something common in the name, as an example, and you can create groups where you name it and then drag and drop any random names of layers into that filter group. See the icons above and to the left of the layer names.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    39 Cent Stamp's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    iMac 27" i5
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Thank you sir. "Filter Group" is exactly what i needed.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    Autodesk didn't integrate the tool palette layer manger very well so you may see a very slow AutoCAD all of the sudden. Especially when working in a layout and through a viewport. If so you will have to close the layer manager and open it up again when you need it.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    39 Cent Stamp's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    iMac 27" i5
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks. Right now i wont notice the speed difference because i am much slower than the software .

Similar Threads

  1. to view the layer
    By fbby in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 23rd Oct 2010, 05:05 pm
  2. Template that matches Adobe Illustrator Page Layout View?
    By binar in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Sep 2010, 02:51 am
  3. layer doesn't show up in model view
    By TOwhite in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th May 2010, 10:26 pm
  4. Fireworks Animation
    By Terry Cadd in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Jul 2008, 05:13 am
  5. How to dock a VB for
    By jeeban.nist in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th Sep 2007, 12:55 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts