+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: dwg to shp

  1. #1
    Junior Member RONK79's Avatar
    Computer Details
    RONK79's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win-7
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE TECH CO (Q77M-D2H)
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE i7 3770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    28 GIG
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA QUADRO 2000
    Monitor:
    2 VIEWSONIC VG2230wm
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    RONK79's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Junior Designer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    Plant 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Corpus Christi, TX
    Posts
    20

    Default dwg to shp

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i have a customer that is wanting a drawing file to be exported to a shape file... no idea why.. or what for... i am not sure how to do this... tried what "help" recommended.. and ended up making a copy of the dwg file and changing the extension to .shp and sent it... apparently it is now "missing parts" asking now for other file extensions we are not familiar with...

    can anyone explain the how, what, and why of this matter

    thanks

    jr

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    What software is your customer using?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Junior Member RONK79's Avatar
    Computer Details
    RONK79's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win-7
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE TECH CO (Q77M-D2H)
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE i7 3770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    28 GIG
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA QUADRO 2000
    Monitor:
    2 VIEWSONIC VG2230wm
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    RONK79's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Junior Designer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    Plant 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Corpus Christi, TX
    Posts
    20

    Default

    well thats the thing.. we havent asked why they need a shp file... let me do that.. lol.. thanks

  4. #4
    Junior Member RONK79's Avatar
    Computer Details
    RONK79's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win-7
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE TECH CO (Q77M-D2H)
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE i7 3770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    28 GIG
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA QUADRO 2000
    Monitor:
    2 VIEWSONIC VG2230wm
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    RONK79's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Junior Designer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    Plant 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Corpus Christi, TX
    Posts
    20

    Default

    arc view... arc gis is what they are using... needing to overlay lines and info over our dwg

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RONK79 View Post
    arc view... arc gis is what they are using... needing to overlay lines and info over our dwg
    Shape files can be created with AutoCAD Map 3D.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Junior Member RONK79's Avatar
    Computer Details
    RONK79's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win-7
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE TECH CO (Q77M-D2H)
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE i7 3770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    28 GIG
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA QUADRO 2000
    Monitor:
    2 VIEWSONIC VG2230wm
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    RONK79's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Junior Designer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    Plant 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Corpus Christi, TX
    Posts
    20

    Default

    we are running autocad 2009.. is there anyother way to create a shape file

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Express Tools has a MKSHAPE command but I assume you tried that already. Mostly people use it when they are creating custom linetypes along with the MKLTYPE command. I'm not sure if it will do what you and the customer want. Maybe rkent can answer that one. It's beyond my scope of experience.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Junior Member RONK79's Avatar
    Computer Details
    RONK79's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win-7
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE TECH CO (Q77M-D2H)
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE i7 3770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    28 GIG
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA QUADRO 2000
    Monitor:
    2 VIEWSONIC VG2230wm
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    RONK79's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Junior Designer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    Plant 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Corpus Christi, TX
    Posts
    20

    Default

    .prj
    .sbn
    .sbx
    .shx

    these are the requested file extensions they are requesting... any ideas what they are and how to accomplish the conversion

  9. #9
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    A shp file has two different meanings in autocad its exactly that a shape, in ARC GIS etc its like a dwg with attached information on the entities the two are chalk and cheese.

    Dont use mkshape.

    To quote help
    Code:
    AutoCAD Map 3D supports up to ArcView version 3.2 and 8.x.
    ESRI SHP files store both geometry and attributes (data) for features. A single shape can have as many as five physical files with the same filename, but different file extensions:
    • .shp— Geometric data. Data for multiple points, polylines, and polygons can be stored in one SHP file, but each SHP file can store only one type of geometry. For example, a line SHP file can contain data for rivers, roads, and pipes.
    • .shx — A geometric index to the map features, which can be used by some applications to find features in disparate sections of a large map.
    • .dbf— Attribute data associated with the map features.
    • .prj—Projection and coordinate system data. This file is created only if your map has an assigned coordinate system.
    • .idx—Identifies the index field for the related SHP file, which is the unique identifier for each entity in the SHP file.
    Check if they can import a DXF

  10. #10
    Junior Member RONK79's Avatar
    Computer Details
    RONK79's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win-7
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE TECH CO (Q77M-D2H)
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE i7 3770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    28 GIG
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA QUADRO 2000
    Monitor:
    2 VIEWSONIC VG2230wm
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    RONK79's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Junior Designer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    Plant 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Corpus Christi, TX
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    thank you very much bigal...i will check it out...

    can i just save a copy of the dwg and change the extension.. or is there more to it than that if i dont have acad map 3d

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts