+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Temporary measurement marks

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I was wondering if there is any way to temporarily mark measurements that I have made with the Measure function so I can go back and start a line at that point. Each time I use Measure, the information disappears when I go to another function. Thank you in advance!

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    I assume you mean Measure, as in MEASUREGEOM which you're using to find the distance between two points? If so, I don't there is any way for AutoCAD to temporarily mark the points you measured, but it seems odd that you're measuring points that aren't already defined by objects. Perhaps I'm misunderstanding your question?

    If you're actually using the MEASURE command, the points are marked by a point (node) which you can snap to by turning on the NODE OSNAP.

    BTW, welcome to Cadtutor.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Essentially what I'm trying to do is to use MEASUREGEOM to input a set measurement from a set of interconnecting lines so that I can then start a new line at that point. I'm putting an existing drawing into AutoCAD for the first time, so I'm not sure if there is a different/better way to do this but I'm really just trying to measure 2 meters from a wall to make a hallway. Thanks for any advice.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    If you know were you want the line to begin relative to some other point, you can use the "From" option to start and end the line exactly where you want without any extra steps.

    There are other methods, but here's one. http://www.screencast.com/t/0wogyFZondi

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thanks, that's makes it much easier!

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Nestly, you do have some pretty cool videos, I must say.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

Similar Threads

  1. Temporary Track Point vs Tracking
    By kingdaddy in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 18th Oct 2011, 12:55 am
  2. Forum temporary closure
    By CADTutor in forum News, Announcements & FAQ
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Mar 2009, 11:17 am
  3. Temporary Reference Point Macro
    By gruedi in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2009, 11:47 pm
  4. Temporary Osnap feature
    By Cadkiller in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Apr 2006, 07:02 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts