+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    79

    Default How to create a breakline an or jogline in a section

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Top of the evening folks;

    How do we do a break and or jogline in a section so we make things shorter? I did find the DIMJOGLINE command and that will be great for the dimensions but what about the other stuff, do we have to do that with a block or draw the thing, if that's the case what are you doing to handle this?

    Thanks

    James

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,844

    Default

    You can use two viewports to compact the model without actually breaking it down. Here's how I do it when dimensioning in modelspace. http://www.screencast.com/t/lfjCNmgtQ

    If you dimension in Paperspace, I suppose you'd also have to use a wipeout to break the dimline between the viewports?

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nestly View Post
    You can use two viewports to compact the model without actually breaking it down. Here's how I do it when dimensioning in modelspace. http://www.screencast.com/t/lfjCNmgtQ

    If you dimension in Paperspace, I suppose you'd also have to use a wipeout to break the dimline between the viewports?
    Thanks Nestly;

    I keep getting the old "BREAKLINE UNKNOWN COMMAND" message in both model and paper space, I'm working in Autocad LT 2012 and this seems to be one of those commands that's left out, if anybody knows better please let me know how and where you get it to work.

    I did do the jogline that I needed it's not the hardest thing in the world to draw, I was just looking for the easy way.

    Thanks for your time.

    James

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,844

    Default

    Here's a dynamic block you may find useful?
    Attached Files

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,066

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by buildman View Post
    Thanks Nestly;

    I keep getting the old "BREAKLINE UNKNOWN COMMAND" message in both model and paper space, I'm working in Autocad LT 2012 and this seems to be one of those commands that's left out, if anybody knows better please let me know how and where you get it to work.

    I did do the jogline that I needed it's not the hardest thing in the world to draw, I was just looking for the easy way.

    Thanks for your time.

    James
    BREAKLINE is an Express Tool and not available in LT.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by nestly View Post
    Here's a dynamic block you may find useful?
    Nestly;

    This is just super, the very thing I was looking for, I knew it had to be out there somewhere.

    I really appreciate this.

    James

Similar Threads

  1. Annotative Breakline (annotation)
    By qball in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd May 2011, 07:26 pm
  2. regarding breakline command
    By gvgbabu in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th Apr 2011, 07:33 am
  3. How do I create a 2D Plan (Cross Section) w/ a Point Cloud
    By Oshie in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2011, 12:21 am
  4. Need Create a section line autolisp
    By Sandy31 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th Jan 2010, 09:43 am
  5. Customize Breakline?
    By succu8us in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 19th Dec 2007, 09:27 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts