+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How do I?

  1. #1
    Full Member Seath's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Seath's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Mricrosoft Windows XP Professional SP3
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q6600 2.40GHz
    RAM:
    4.00GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 570
    Monitor:
    Dell 2408 WFP 24"
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Seath's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Manufacturing, Design, Project Managment
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Posts
    47

    Default How do I?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I cheated to make this drawing as I created in in AutoCAD and imported the parts into Revit Structure.

    My goal is to be able to create this exact drawing using only Revit.
    I know how to draw the tube steel and c-channel but I get lost after that.
    Any suggestions on classes books ect..
    Revit Image.jpg

  2. #2
    Senior Member Lee Roy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Roy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP Z400
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon W 3565 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    ATI FirePro V5900
    Primary Storage:
    OCZ Vertex 4 - 256GB - Sata III - SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate Barracuda 1TB 7200rpm
    Monitor:
    Dual - HP Compaq LA2405wg
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Roy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD/BIM Manager
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Architectural, Mechanical, Plumbing, Electrical...JOAT
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    432

    Default

    First Step:
    Understand that Revit is not like AutoCAD.

    Second Step:
    YouTube Tutorials, Autodesk University Tutorials, Autodesk Tutorials
    "The thing about quotes on the internet is that you cannot confirm their validity." - Abraham Lincoln
    I -edit- a lot, sorry.
    The rotary engine is the most efficient way of converting fuel to noise ever invented.
    If my post sounds offensive, but can be meant in a non-offensive manner...I meant the latter.

  3. #3
    Full Member Seath's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Seath's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Mricrosoft Windows XP Professional SP3
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q6600 2.40GHz
    RAM:
    4.00GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 570
    Monitor:
    Dell 2408 WFP 24"
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Seath's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Manufacturing, Design, Project Managment
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Posts
    47

    Default

    I understand its not like AutoCAD and I understand that the drawings I create will not me the exact same. My question is how do I accomplish the attached in Revit is it possible?

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,792

    Default

    Fist thing... have you loaded the proper structural member families? All your standard channel, bracing, and beams are already there. Got to load the Families before anything else is possible.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  5. #5
    Full Member Seath's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Seath's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Mricrosoft Windows XP Professional SP3
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q6600 2.40GHz
    RAM:
    4.00GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 570
    Monitor:
    Dell 2408 WFP 24"
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Seath's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Manufacturing, Design, Project Managment
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Posts
    47

    Default

    I have. I was able to create the main part of the structure. The 4x4 tube, c-channel and the I beams were no problem. I set the necessary levels and played with the level offsets of the elements to get them where I needed them to be. Where I get stumped is for the base and the top panels.

    The top panels I assume I could treat like a slanted beam to get the slope I am looking for but my question is how do I create the "item" and them cut the design into it? Is this something I will have to create a family for? I assume it will be.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,792

    Default

    Have you dove into the 3D tools in the Family Editor? This would be all pretty simple using by simply drawing the Profiles and using the Extrusion method to create the 3D mass. Importing the necessary beams, braces, and channels would be a first step to get the foundation set. Once everything is complete, load the Family into the model and it's ready to go.

    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  7. #7
    Full Member Seath's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Seath's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Mricrosoft Windows XP Professional SP3
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q6600 2.40GHz
    RAM:
    4.00GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 570
    Monitor:
    Dell 2408 WFP 24"
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Seath's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Manufacturing, Design, Project Managment
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Sounds easy enough.

    Next question we have an extrusion we use all the time for canopy designs. How do I create it and make it function as a beam would?
    I want to be able to use it as I would it I were laying out I-beams, ect.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts