+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: mouse problem

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Construction
    bighorn's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    alberta canada
    Posts
    4

    Default mouse problem

    The scroll button on my mouse wheel will not scroll in AutoCad, it acts only as a zoom. This was not always the case, it just happened out of the blue and I cannot determine how to correct it. The mouse wheel acts as a scroll on every other program I have, it will only zoom in AutoCad. It is a Logitech LS5 mouse. I tried repairing AutoCad, that didn't work, I tried reloading AutoCad that didn't work, I changed the mouse, that didn't work, I tried changing mouse settings, that didn't work, I tried setting MBUTTONPAN to zero or off and that didn't work, I contacted Logitech - they claim it is an AutoCad problem not a mouse problem. Can anyone help me?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    3,737

    Default

    MBUTTONPAN system variable will affect only the action of pressing the middle button/wheel.
    But, are you aware that can get the same effect (scroll) by pressing the wheel and panning the mouse in the desired direction? For sure is strange to have a different behavior of mouse scroll in AutoCAD than in other applications, but be sure that will got used with that.

    Regards,
    Mircea

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Construction
    bighorn's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    alberta canada
    Posts
    4

    Default thanks, but did not help

    Thank you for the help, yes I am aware of that however that function does not work either, if I press on hold the scroll wheel, nothing happens, if I click on the scroll wheel I get a 4 directional icon that will allow me to pan around the screen, however it is very jerky, not user friendly and works in reverse. I'm just at a loss as to why it has worked fine for years then all of a sudden for no reason it changes.
    I really appreciate the help - any other ideas?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,892

    Default

    Using the wheel to ZOOM is what many want with AutoCAD. Try turning off the Logitech mouse software (I think it is called SetPoint or something like that), there-in lies the problem. Google X-Mouse Button Control download and set your mouse to suit in AutoCAD.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #5
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    I'd go nuts (yes, I know...it's a short trip) if my scroll wheel didn't zoom!
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Construction
    bighorn's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    alberta canada
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thank you Super Moderator, that worked just fine. Your assistance is most appreciated.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,892

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Jack_O'neill View Post
    I'd go nuts (yes, I know...it's a short trip) if my scroll wheel didn't zoom!
    Tell me about it, no body here but me has the wheel set to zoom, when I go to help some one I nearly lose it every time.

    Quote Originally Posted by bighorn View Post
    Thank you Super Moderator, that worked just fine. Your assistance is most appreciated.
    No problem, I been there done that with Lenovo, Microsoft and Logitech mouseware and AutoCAD, found that program and haven't looked back.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Mouse command problem
    By biffish in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 29th Sep 2008, 07:19 am
  2. Problem when i click mouse
    By edckute100 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2007, 04:32 pm
  3. Mouse problem
    By lonely cadman in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Aug 2007, 01:21 pm
  4. Mouse default problem
    By yolita in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th Jan 2006, 04:03 pm
  5. Pan problem with mouse
    By slcman in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2005, 11:33 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts