+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default Surface Grid Labels

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    Theres probably a simple answer to this but I have had not luck finding it. I am using Civil 3D 2011 Metric.
    I have created a 3D surface and have added Surface Grid Labels (Spot Levels) to it. These are accurate to 10mm. Is there any way to make them accurate to 1mm? I assume I need to change the tolerance?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 330
    Discipline
    Civil
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,004

    Default

    When you define the labels, there should be a pane on the right side with some formatting language. You can't edit the formatting directly, but you can change the parameters in the left pane. You then highlight the label on the right side and press the arrow that points right, which replaces the old formatting with the new formatting. It took me much too long to figure that one out, because it's not obvious.

    To be a bit more specific, there should be a Precision parameter for the label, and its value should now be 10. Change it to 1, highlight the old label format, and update it.

    For future reference, you want to update your software profile to show Civil 3D, and you want to post C3D-specific questions in the C3D subforum (it's in the "Vertical Products" forum).
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    247

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Here's an image of what CyberAngel was talking about... In your Label Style, go into the Contents (indicated by the 1 in the image), adjust the Precision (2), and make sure to hit the rightward-pointing arrow (3). This last step is the one that lots of people forget... I've been known to forget it myself.

    StylePrecision.jpg
    Richard 'Sinc' Sincovec
    Manager of Technology - Edward-James Surveying
    Tools for Civil 3D - Quux Software

Similar Threads

  1. TIN to DEM? Grid Surface from Contours?
    By Gambit in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Feb 2012, 07:11 pm
  2. Grid on curved surface
    By ALHABI in forum Architecture & ADT
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st Oct 2011, 09:39 am
  3. Profile Station Labels - Align to Grid
    By traumathecat in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2010, 12:03 am
  4. grid over surface or solid
    By pakito in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 29th Sep 2009, 02:08 pm
  5. Contour labels disappear and surface issues.
    By shoehne in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2009, 04:42 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts