+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default Stationary - polyline

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,

    I have polyline (created from line and arc). I want to create new point/line on this polyline with input lenghts.

    I found function divide which splits polyline on equal lenghts. I don't want that. I want split polyline on different lenghts.

    I have axis wich represent road. I must create stationary on different lenght.

    TNX

  2. #2
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    4,008

    Default

    Please check if the tool from this thread isn't useful for you.

    Also, welcome to the Forum, kvrle!

    Regards,
    Mircea

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    bill_borec's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 Bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS
    CPU:
    Intel i7-2600
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6700
    Monitor:
    Dual 24"s
    Discipline
    Civil
    bill_borec's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil PE
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Water Resources (Water/Sewer/Storm) Water/Wastewater Treatment Design
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    43.3630N 124.1947W
    Posts
    166

    Default

    You can use the command 'LEN' which stands for length and then use the option 'T' for total length, enter the length and select the line, the line will now be the exact length you designated.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Tnx for replies but still doesn't work.

    Measure and LEN function don't use arc for calculating. Both functions use only lines for object. Mistake on 3 km lenght is 6 m. It's too much.

    CopyAlongCurve function doesn't give results what I want.

    Any other solution?

  5. #5
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    LENthen absolutely does work with arcs and polylines, I use it all the time. Create a copy of the polyline and then use LENthen starting from the end farthest from the measuring point. I also don't understand how COPYALONGCURVE wouldn't also work.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    bill_borec's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 Bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS
    CPU:
    Intel i7-2600
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6700
    Monitor:
    Dual 24"s
    Discipline
    Civil
    bill_borec's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil PE
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Water Resources (Water/Sewer/Storm) Water/Wastewater Treatment Design
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    43.3630N 124.1947W
    Posts
    166

    Default

    Can you post a file that shows the 6m error? LEN measures the length along the polyline, even through curves.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Maybe just not using the right options

    Here's a video showing both LENgthen and COPYALONGCURVE.lisp

    http://www.screencast.com/t/fSae3ruf

    The only thing those two methods don't do is actually split the polyline (path) into individual segments, but that's just a matter of placing an object at the measured points to break the polyline with.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It works!!!

    Tnx guys!

    I have new problem now I found mistake. The mistake wasn't in acad function. The mistake is in project which was made by designer

    TNX for help

Similar Threads

  1. Snap Polyline to the block insertion without changing the orientation of Polyline
    By Dhuliya_jay in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Oct 2011, 09:49 am
  2. Automatic Join Polyline onto existing Polyline ??
    By Leave Me Here in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2011, 12:13 am
  3. Animating an object while its gizmo stays stationary?
    By ironman in forum Rigging & Animation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2011, 04:12 pm
  4. lisp to move largest room polyline to another layer for floor gross polyline
    By TheresaT in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25th Aug 2010, 07:11 pm
  5. Help with dynamic block with stationary square
    By woodman78 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Sep 2009, 10:48 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts