+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Daf's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Custom
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6
    RAM:
    8GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 6850 1Gb DDR5
    Primary Storage:
    WD Blue 500Gb Sata II
    Secondary Storage:
    Maxtor 320Gb Sata II
    Monitor:
    Generic 19" VGA 1280x1024
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    7

    Default Selecting objects off screen with dragbox?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ok, so my problem is that I can only select objects that are shown on screen on the second click.

    For instance, I'm using the green select box (dragging right to left) to select a large amount of items in a really tight spot, (between 2 parallel and horizontal lines only 3mm apart. My problem is that I can zoom in on the right hand side, select the lower right hand corner, zoom out, zoom into the top left corner and select. It'll only select what's shown on screen, which is literally 3 out of 1000 items.

    Is there a variable to allow the selecting every object in the select box, with no relation to zoom levels or panned areas?

    Cheers.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    not to my knowledge.

    I usually do the selection with the full area showing and then zoom in to deselect (shift-click) the items I don't want. Either that or use QSELECT if appropriate.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Daf's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Custom
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6
    RAM:
    8GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 6850 1Gb DDR5
    Primary Storage:
    WD Blue 500Gb Sata II
    Secondary Storage:
    Maxtor 320Gb Sata II
    Monitor:
    Generic 19" VGA 1280x1024
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    7

    Default

    That's disappointing. That's all well and good, if a bit annoying, but when it comes to trimming in that gap too.. Painstaking!!

    Is this a bug in 2012, or has it always been this way?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    as far as I know, it's always been this way. It's just one of the quirks we all love with AutoCAD
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  5. #5
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    Its been around for as long as I can remember.

    You used to be able to select the last object whether it was on screen or not. I remember that changing to being only the last object on screen but I can't remember when - and not really relevant here either!
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  6. #6
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    AutoCAD Knowledge Base ---> Objects are lost from selection set

    Try the SELECT command with the CP (Crossing Polygon) option.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Daf's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Custom
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6
    RAM:
    8GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 6850 1Gb DDR5
    Primary Storage:
    WD Blue 500Gb Sata II
    Secondary Storage:
    Maxtor 320Gb Sata II
    Monitor:
    Generic 19" VGA 1280x1024
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Ahhhhh thank you chaps.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default

    They finally fixed it with the new 2017 update!!

  9. #9
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,687

    Default

    There is still PICKADD = 1, and select more than once. PICKADD must be set to 1 in order to ADD to a selection set.

    Argggg. Even I din't notice this thread is 5 years old.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  10. #10
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    618

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Can Bricscad window select off screen objects (..yet)? I have patience..
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

Similar Threads

  1. Trouble selecting multiple objects, deleting objects, etc.
    By johnnydy in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd Apr 2011, 11:32 pm
  2. Help with selecting objects
    By samp17 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Oct 2010, 05:36 pm
  3. selecting objects in LDD 04
    By naghshe in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Oct 2008, 04:55 pm
  4. Selecting objects that are hidden by other objects
    By Siberian in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th Jul 2007, 07:57 am
  5. Why are all my objects selecting at once?
    By kai in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14th Apr 2007, 09:38 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts