+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default 3d sectionplane on walls

    I am using AutoCAD Architecture 2012.

    I built some walls and a roof slab using the wall, door, and roof slab tools in the build section of the ribbon. I drew a sectionplane and activated livesection. The walls and roof did not cut away and they do not show up when i use the sectionplanetoblock command.

    Is there a setting I need to change to make the walls and roof susceptible to being cut using the sectionplane command?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    bill_borec's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 Bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS
    CPU:
    Intel i7-2600
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6700
    Monitor:
    Dual 24"s
    Discipline
    Civil
    bill_borec's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil PE
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Water Resources (Water/Sewer/Storm) Water/Wastewater Treatment Design
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    43.3630N 124.1947W
    Posts
    166

    Default

    Check layers. (on/off/frozen/thaw). Are all the correct layers on and thaw?

    Ensure the section plane intersects the roof and walls.

    Check the display settings on the live section and section plane created.

  3. #3
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,694

    Default

    Is it a 3D Live Section?
    Revit & AutoCAD "In fact I find AutoCAD to be a very frustrating experience now." -Steve Stafford

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    every layer is on and on thaw. the section place is right in the middle of the building, so it intersects the walls and the roof. What display settings should I be checking? How can I check them?

    Is it possible that the sectionplane and livesection commands do not work on the AEC objects like walls, doors, windows, and roofs? Is there a different way I can go about creating sections of a 3d model?

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    it is a 3d livesection.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,969

    Default

    I know sectionplane/livesection will not work on blocks and exhibits the same behavior you describe, so just a WAG that it doesn't work on AEC objects.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #7
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,694

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Live Section works in a 3D rotated view only. If you're wanting to make actual "sections", then click the Section Line once, and in the "Building Section Line" Tab, click "Generate Section".
    Revit & AutoCAD "In fact I find AutoCAD to be a very frustrating experience now." -Steve Stafford

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Mar 2012, 12:28 am
  2. Sketchup import Sectionplane etc., no go? Why
    By CalypsoArt in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2011, 10:58 pm
  3. sectionplane problem
    By anndrenaline in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Feb 2010, 06:46 am
  4. Plugins for drawing cavity walls, party walls etc.
    By LukeR in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2007, 08:24 pm
  5. SECTIONPLANE command not working
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th Dec 2006, 06:00 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts