+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Viktorik's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 64bit Ultimate
    Motherboard:
    asus]
    CPU:
    i7 930
    RAM:
    6gb ripjaws
    Graphics:
    firegl v7700
    Monitor:
    acer gamer predator
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Central Europe
    Posts
    72

    Question Autocad 2013 Circle

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi , cant draw a tan ,tan, radius circle , between 2 splines, it doesn't show any tangent point on a spline ? between two circles or 2 lines, no problems ...

    Autocad Architecture 2013 64,
    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,569

    Default

    Flatten the two splines first

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Viktorik's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 64bit Ultimate
    Motherboard:
    asus]
    CPU:
    i7 930
    RAM:
    6gb ripjaws
    Graphics:
    firegl v7700
    Monitor:
    acer gamer predator
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Central Europe
    Posts
    72

    Default

    I Drawed 2 splines from top , so they must be coplanar, or not? If I remember, 2012 had nu such problem...
    same behind ellipses...

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,569

    Default

    If your spline does not show tangent points, then you have to convert it to a polyline. In my version of AutoCAD, that can be done by using FLATTEN, even if everything is already at z=zero. Your version may have some other means of converting.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Viktorik's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 64bit Ultimate
    Motherboard:
    asus]
    CPU:
    i7 930
    RAM:
    6gb ripjaws
    Graphics:
    firegl v7700
    Monitor:
    acer gamer predator
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Central Europe
    Posts
    72

    Default

    flatten- unknown for mine, flatshot needs surfaces,solids...

  6. #6
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,569

    Default

    Flatten is an Express Tools command. You probably can convert the Spline directly, but I cannot help you there.

    I personally think that Splines can be a menace, and I would always use a curve fit polyline.

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Viktorik's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 64bit Ultimate
    Motherboard:
    asus]
    CPU:
    i7 930
    RAM:
    6gb ripjaws
    Graphics:
    firegl v7700
    Monitor:
    acer gamer predator
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Central Europe
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    ok, thank you ... I will do other thinks ,I have sent it to autodesk , but they are slow there on forums ...

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 2013 What's New
    By jdits7 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Oct 2012, 03:38 pm
  2. Autocad 2013
    By Raudel Solis in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 30th Apr 2012, 06:56 pm
  3. AutoCAD 2013
    By dtaylor in forum Feedback
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th Mar 2012, 09:14 pm
  4. Big Day for AutoCAD 2013
    By AutoCAD Insider in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th Mar 2012, 09:50 pm
  5. AutoCAD 2013
    By jdits7 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 3rd Mar 2012, 04:50 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts