+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Full Member myself's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Portugal - Porto
    Posts
    97

    Default Is SkechUp the right tool?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello there, here I am again with a hell of a problem in hands. I would like to know your opinions about “google skecthup”. The project where I’ve been working on,is composed by two buildings, the main one and a secondary, I’ve been working on the main one and my superiors decided to send the secondary to be made on other company. The problem now is that they are working on google skecthup”. Today they sent me the first files, I opened and then exported to dwg. My opinion so on is that the information doesn’t seem to be accurate as drawings created on autocad, firstly because at the conversion a window popped up saying that some parts were not able to be exported exactly as they are, and then because when opening on autocad, the information is all stored as blocks, the objects do not obtain any intelligence by assuming to be doors, walls, windows,etc… . Anyway, the real problem now is to know how will I manage this coordination from now on. I know that there’s a lot of people using thisprogram, but do you really see it as an engineer software?

    I’ll bearound to hear from you

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,720

    Default

    Personally, I wouldn't use Sketchup to do accurate design work but I'm probably in the minority. Don't get me wrong. It's a good program to use for presentations.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member myself's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Portugal - Porto
    Posts
    97

    Default

    That’s exactly what i think, seems to me an interesting program to make some presentations, however not enough when you pretend to create a model of a building with generous dimensions. i wouldnt say just dimension, but if you want to get some accuracy from your work, i believe that task demands a different program. This of course is the opinion of a person that barely knows the program in question.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,124

    Default

    SketchUp can be almost as accurate as AutoCAD if the user makes it be. I mean I can draw a building/model in SU to at a precision of 1/64". Sure not as precise as AutoCAD but in an architectural model it doesn't need to be made with that kind of precision as the building won't be build with that kind of precision. I think you are seeing bad modeling by the user and not a reflection of the application. Now SU can't do real curves, never has been able to. This is about the only real short coming of SU that I can think of. Is it AutoCAD? No way and it is not meant to be. I've used SU to make buildings down to cabinets. Like any tool it is what you put into it. Hope this helps.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  5. #5
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,124

    Default

    In further reading of your 1st post I see you talk about intelligent objects. No SU will not have these like AutoCAD Arch or Revit Arch. Are these items your firm needs? Anyway hit me up with your questions. I've used ACAD for 18+ years and SU for almost 10 years (yes, it's been out that long).
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,720

    Default

    I think the main problem is you have two different firms using two different approaches on the same building project. I think this could lead to some problems. Maybe I'm being an alarmist here?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Full Member wakozi's Avatar
    Computer Details
    wakozi's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP@ work 7@Home
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 330 @wrk MSI CR400@home
    CPU:
    2.2 - 2.1 ghz
    RAM:
    3.5 - 2 Gigs
    Graphics:
    nvdia 8200
    Discipline
    Civil
    wakozi's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Different programs could most possibly lead to compatibility issues. Sketchup i think is too basic for your needs. but it is also very accurate in terms of dimensions.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    ADT 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I agree with the Remark ....Sketchup is very helpful for graphing, designing and also for the presentation on any topic....i think its good thing for those people whose do work in right manner..thanks

Similar Threads

  1. can't get the tool name
    By rabeeshvr in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th May 2011, 02:43 pm
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th May 2010, 02:05 pm
  3. Pen Tool ?
    By StevenMc in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th Jun 2009, 11:38 am
  4. Tool fly-out
    By Mr. Gray827 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2007, 09:42 am
  5. How custom tool button images are created for tool palettes
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2007, 04:13 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts