+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default Scale a loft cut,

    hay,
    New to solid works so take it easy on me,
    I have a model,its basicly a block with a lofted cut in it.6 sketches.
    I need to scale the lofted cut by itself but cant figure it out.
    I also tried scaling all the sketches but that didnt work either!
    thanks in advance
    Urbanledge

  2. #2
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,302

    Default

    Why do you need to scale? Make a mistake?
    If not, it sounds like a Shell feature might be what you are really after.
    Attach your file here.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Hi,
    I have a solid box with a lofted cut in it,I want to keep the box the same size and scale the lofed cut up and down to get 10 or so different sizes with out redrawing them all.
    The lofted cut is over 6 planes 10mm apart.

    thanks!

  4. #4
    Senior Member bhamze's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    164

    Default

    I think a design table or multiple configurations would be your best choice. If you can attach files I will show you an example.
    Certified SolidWorks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool, Weldments, Drawing Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist

    http://www.solidworkslessons.info/

  5. #5
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    2,859

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I would typically avoid the Scale command. I would approach this just like Bhamze and do this with different configurations. If you can dimension the 6 different sketches in a way that they relate to one dimension or global variable it will be easier for you.
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks11,SolidCam11
    http://www.solidworkslessons.info/
    www.mysolidbox.com

Similar Threads

  1. Loft (ing) shapes with 3ds max 9
    By magicarpet in forum 3D Modelling
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2012, 07:15 pm
  2. Sweep/loft?
    By bjenk8100 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22nd Jul 2011, 09:03 pm
  3. Help with loft
    By MarvinX in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2009, 02:59 pm
  4. How can I fix this loft?
    By krautfed in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 24th Feb 2009, 11:00 pm
  5. Loft
    By 270 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th Jan 2008, 07:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts