+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,361

    Default

    Then it should be no problem right?

    If I have to drive down to Georgia to do this for you... first, I'm going to have to charge you for the gas and second, I'm going to drink all your beer!
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  2. #12
    Senior Member Currahee's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Currahee's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1
    Computer:
    Home Built
    Motherboard:
    MICRO-STAR 785GTM-E45
    CPU:
    3 gigahertz AMD Phenom 9850 Quad-Core
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    2GB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650 Ti
    Primary Storage:
    250 GB
    Monitor:
    2 - 24" Acer Monitors; 1-H243H, 1-V243H
    Discipline
    Construction
    Currahee's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Owner Currahee Woodworks
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Toccoa GA 30577
    Posts
    373

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Then it should be no problem right?

    If I have to drive down to Georgia to do this for you... first, I'm going to have to charge you for the gas and second, I'm going to drink all your beer!
    I aint paying for the gas but I will pay you with Heineken..LOL
    Taylor

    AutoCAD & Architecture 2012
    Inventor Professional 2012
    Chief Architect Premier x5

  3. #13
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,361

    Default

    I'm just finishing up now. See you in 18 hours....maybe less if I travel through time.

    Do we have success?

    5 more minutes then I'm out of here. Make it fast.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  4. #14
    Senior Member Currahee's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Currahee's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1
    Computer:
    Home Built
    Motherboard:
    MICRO-STAR 785GTM-E45
    CPU:
    3 gigahertz AMD Phenom 9850 Quad-Core
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    2GB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650 Ti
    Primary Storage:
    250 GB
    Monitor:
    2 - 24" Acer Monitors; 1-H243H, 1-V243H
    Discipline
    Construction
    Currahee's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Owner Currahee Woodworks
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Toccoa GA 30577
    Posts
    373

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Then it should be no problem right?

    If I have to drive down to Georgia to do this for you... first, I'm going to have to charge you for the gas and second, I'm going to drink all your beer!
    Alright I got it...it was nestled with-in that 3D tab...I deleted that 3D tab and was able to delete the "border" layer. I then recreated the 3D tab with the viewport on the "0" layer
    Taylor

    AutoCAD & Architecture 2012
    Inventor Professional 2012
    Chief Architect Premier x5

  5. #15
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    3,864

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BDesign View Post
    Alright I got it...it was nestled with-in that 3D tab...I deleted that 3D tab and was able to delete the "border" layer. I then recreated the 3D tab with the viewport on the "0" layer
    There is an easy way to do it. LAYMRG will take anything which is on the offending layer and merge it onto another layer of your choosing, perhaps the 0 layer, and then it will delete the layer from which it came.
    In order to make it easy you can use the NAME selection option, so you don't need to find or create an object on that layer in order to identify it.

    It is not perfect, it is a work around, but it will get rid of the offending layer with a minimum of muss and fuss.
    And it always works.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  6. #16
    Senior Member Currahee's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Currahee's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1
    Computer:
    Home Built
    Motherboard:
    MICRO-STAR 785GTM-E45
    CPU:
    3 gigahertz AMD Phenom 9850 Quad-Core
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    2GB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650 Ti
    Primary Storage:
    250 GB
    Monitor:
    2 - 24" Acer Monitors; 1-H243H, 1-V243H
    Discipline
    Construction
    Currahee's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Owner Currahee Woodworks
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Toccoa GA 30577
    Posts
    373

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    There is an easy way to do it. LAYMRG will take anything which is on the offending layer and merge it onto another layer of your choosing, perhaps the 0 layer, and then it will delete the layer from which it came.
    In order to make it easy you can use the NAME selection option, so you don't need to find or create an object on that layer in order to identify it.

    It is not perfect, it is a work around, but it will get rid of the offending layer with a minimum of muss and fuss.
    And it always works.
    Where were you at yesterday..LOL
    Taylor

    AutoCAD & Architecture 2012
    Inventor Professional 2012
    Chief Architect Premier x5

  7. #17
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,361

    Default

    He was asleep in his hammock on the beach. LoL
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  8. #18
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    3,864

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by BDesign View Post
    Where were you at yesterday..LOL
    ReMark knows this one too, I've posted it enough times, he was just trying to grind you for some beers!
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot delete a layer
    By marlon in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 18th Feb 2010, 07:24 am
  2. Cannot delete a layer
    By salmonrose in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2010, 10:11 pm
  3. Delete layer using VBA
    By Hmm.. in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2008, 12:20 pm
  4. Delete Layer
    By CAD-e-Corner in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th May 2007, 07:10 pm
  5. Delete Layer(s)
    By CADTutor in forum Application Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Dec 2004, 08:12 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts