+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    mshearer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 2010
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    49

    Default Plotting / Publishing across workstations

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm currently setting up the sheet templates for our office to include page setups for the various sheet sizes (Arch D, Arch E, Arch E1) and output types (full size, half size, 11x17).
    I have created a PC3 file for each sheet size and output (ArchD full size and ArchD halfsize use separate PC3's) to best utilize the paper sizes made available to us.
    After testing from my machine, I went to test it from another users computer and ran into problems.
    The trouble doesn't lie with plotting to our plotter, in fact it works everytime. The trouble is when publishing to CutePDF. When I open the file on this users machine, I can't even click the page setup for the CutePDF. It continually defaults to None.
    I've copied all the PC3 files (yes, I even created one for CutePDF) to this users machine, but still cannot get the page setup to work.
    I've always thought that defaulting to the None plotter was an indicator that your machine doesn't have the correct PC3 file, but that shouldn't be the case in this instance.
    Any suggestions? Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,738

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Use the supplied DWG to PDF.pc3.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. batch plotting/publishing hundreds to pdf...
    By dlxowhd in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2012, 02:37 am
  2. new workstations
    By ah250 in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 13th Sep 2011, 05:29 pm
  3. Problems with publishing/plotting
    By VikaMann in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2011, 09:42 pm
  4. Plotting / Publishing
    By Kat in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Jun 2009, 07:34 pm
  5. Plotting/Publishing and the difference with lineweights
    By meleader2 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Oct 2007, 06:04 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts