+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Full Member Behemothrex's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Behemothrex's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 64 bit
    Motherboard:
    ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. P8Z77-V PRO/THUNDERBOLT
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 3770K @ 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    Corsair Vengeance 32.0 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 668MHz
    Graphics:
    Dual SLI Gigabyte GeForce GTX 670's
    Primary Storage:
    OP system and Autocad only - Crucial 128GB SATA III SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital Black 1TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
    Monitor:
    LG W2353V 23"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    55

    Question Does DIMEDIT have an icon

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey Gents,

    Doing my reading and learning about dimensioning and so forth. In the book it is talking about using DIMEDIT but for the life of me I cannot find an icon for it in the ribbon.

    I can activate the command in the command line with DED but the only icon in the ribbon is preset for oblique, and I want just the standard DIMEDIT.

    They even show an icon in the book for it but in Autocad 2013 that icon is used for DIMOVERRIDE.

    Is DIMEDIT just not included as an icon?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    4,008

    Default

    I cannot check that right now in AutoCAD, but if there are commands without a predefined button you can define one by yourself.
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  3. #3
    Full Member Behemothrex's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Behemothrex's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 64 bit
    Motherboard:
    ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. P8Z77-V PRO/THUNDERBOLT
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 3770K @ 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    Corsair Vengeance 32.0 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 668MHz
    Graphics:
    Dual SLI Gigabyte GeForce GTX 670's
    Primary Storage:
    OP system and Autocad only - Crucial 128GB SATA III SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital Black 1TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
    Monitor:
    LG W2353V 23"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Thanks MSasu,

    I figured a program like autocad would have a way to make a custom interface just haven't gotten that far yet. I know its not a big deal but little things like this get under my skin and I can't move ahead until I figure them out LOL.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    If you look on the DIMENSIONS toolbar, there is one.
    The icon with the pencil is DIMEDIT, the one with the paintbrush is DIMSTYLE.
    You would use DIMSTYLE to create a new dimstyle, perhaps that is what you want to do, instead of editing a particular dimension or selection of dimensions?
    There is another command DIMTEDIT specifically for editing dimension text on a selected group of dimensions.
    The DIMOVERRIDE icon is slightly different.
    Should you want to copy the DIMEDIT command, it is pretty simple to include it on your ANNOTATION panel of the ribbon, via the CUI.
    Attached Images
    Last edited by Dadgad; 1st Nov 2012 at 02:39 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #5
    Full Member Behemothrex's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Behemothrex's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 64 bit
    Motherboard:
    ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. P8Z77-V PRO/THUNDERBOLT
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 3770K @ 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    Corsair Vengeance 32.0 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 668MHz
    Graphics:
    Dual SLI Gigabyte GeForce GTX 670's
    Primary Storage:
    OP system and Autocad only - Crucial 128GB SATA III SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital Black 1TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
    Monitor:
    LG W2353V 23"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Well I guess on my version of Autocad 2013 the standard dimedit icon is not included in the ribbon.

    But thanks for the heads up about the CUI I was able to feel my way thru the process of adding the generic dimedit command to the dimensions ribbon.

    So woot, my brain can stop obsessing about it now.

    Thanks again!

  6. #6
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Behemothrex View Post
    Well I guess on my version of Autocad 2013 the standard dimedit icon is not included in the ribbon.

    But thanks for the heads up about the CUI I was able to feel my way thru the process of adding the generic dimedit command to the dimensions ribbon.

    So woot, my brain can stop obsessing about it now.



    Thanks again!
    I checked on 2013 also, and you are correct, it is not on the Annotation panel of the ribbon.
    Look at it this way, you have learned a valuable new skill, the ability to do minor CUI customizations.
    Excellent!
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  7. #7
    Full Member Behemothrex's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Behemothrex's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 64 bit
    Motherboard:
    ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. P8Z77-V PRO/THUNDERBOLT
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 3770K @ 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    Corsair Vengeance 32.0 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 668MHz
    Graphics:
    Dual SLI Gigabyte GeForce GTX 670's
    Primary Storage:
    OP system and Autocad only - Crucial 128GB SATA III SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital Black 1TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
    Monitor:
    LG W2353V 23"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Indeed! I love learning little nuggets of info like this. And they usually only come from people that have use the program for a while.

    So thanks again!

  8. #8
    Senior Member tomhamlet's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tomhamlet's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    DELL Desktop
    CPU:
    AMD phenom 2 (6 core)
    RAM:
    6gig
    Graphics:
    1 gig
    Primary Storage:
    1 tb
    Monitor:
    Dell widescreen
    Discipline
    See details...
    tomhamlet's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    mechanical engineer, draftsman
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    At Denios, we design storage and containment units for hazerdous materials. We also design cranes, racks, or whatever the customer needs.
    Using
    Mechanical 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    122

    Default

    If you want to know a little more about adding icons to palettes, i would suggest this thread: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...o-my-own-Panel
    Hard work beats talent every time talent doesn't work hard.

  9. #9
    Full Member Behemothrex's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Behemothrex's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 64 bit
    Motherboard:
    ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. P8Z77-V PRO/THUNDERBOLT
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 3770K @ 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    Corsair Vengeance 32.0 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 668MHz
    Graphics:
    Dual SLI Gigabyte GeForce GTX 670's
    Primary Storage:
    OP system and Autocad only - Crucial 128GB SATA III SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital Black 1TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
    Monitor:
    LG W2353V 23"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tomhamlet View Post
    If you want to know a little more about adding icons to palettes, i would suggest this thread: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...o-my-own-Panel
    I will give it a look, as I love to customize my stuff, but at this point I am not familiar enough with the program to realize what I want to customize yet LOL. I just knew that there was no DIMEDIT icon and it was driving me bonkers!

  10. #10
    Senior Member tomhamlet's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tomhamlet's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    DELL Desktop
    CPU:
    AMD phenom 2 (6 core)
    RAM:
    6gig
    Graphics:
    1 gig
    Primary Storage:
    1 tb
    Monitor:
    Dell widescreen
    Discipline
    See details...
    tomhamlet's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    mechanical engineer, draftsman
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    At Denios, we design storage and containment units for hazerdous materials. We also design cranes, racks, or whatever the customer needs.
    Using
    Mechanical 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    122

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have to ask, what part of KY are you from? and what part do you plan on getting a CAD position in?
    Hard work beats talent every time talent doesn't work hard.

Similar Threads

  1. Dimedit
    By vnanhvu in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd Jun 2011, 04:07 pm
  2. Use DIMEDIT to edit a dimension
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th Apr 2011, 10:30 pm
  3. Is there a deselect icon? or Esc icon?
    By Ste1978 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 19th May 2008, 02:08 pm
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th Sep 2006, 08:57 pm
  5. dimedit
    By steetie in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Dec 2005, 02:24 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts