+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Full Member Philllip's Avatar
    Using
    Mechanical 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    Posts
    28

    Default "Duplicate definition of block GENAXEH ignored"

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When I try to copy/paste I get this massage, "Duplicate definition of block GENAXEH ignored".
    How do I fix this? I have read other threads but I just don't get rid of this problem.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    I assume you are copying from one drawing file into another and that part of what you are copying is a block named GENAXEH. What AutoCAD is telling you is that there is already a block named that in the receiving drawing and that AutoCAD is going to use the block it already knows rather than the new one. If they are identical that is fine but if you want to update the block you will have to redefine it. Assuming that you want the existing definition you can safely ignore the message, it is just telling you what is happening, not that its refusing to do something.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #3
    Full Member Philllip's Avatar
    Using
    Mechanical 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Thanks !

  4. #4
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    You have several options in this situation. If the definitions are identical, you don't have to do anything--in effect the new blocks won't change. If the definitions are different, you can rename the old block in the destination drawing, paste the new block, and go forward with two separate blocks. Similarly, you can rename the new block in the source drawing before you copy it. Which block you rename depends on whether you intend to copy other material later that includes the same blocks.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Map 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    and of course, if you say "hey that block isn't even in my drawing!" purge blocks out before trying to re-insert

Similar Threads

  1. Getting "Bad Definition" when trying to load .lin file
    By moonh in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th Aug 2012, 09:42 pm
  2. "Scan" for block copy/duplicate and then allow me to rename it
    By iuliandonici in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31st May 2011, 12:33 pm
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 7th Jan 2011, 07:17 am
  4. Insert a "sub"-block into existing block definition
    By Carsten Trolle in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11th Jul 2010, 10:07 pm
  5. Insert a "sub"-block into existing block definition
    By Carsten Trolle in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th Jul 2010, 01:04 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts