+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,069

    Default Network Install of AutoCAD

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am curious about the performance of AutoCAD run from a main server for all users. I can obviously see the advantage of this setup but does performance degrade in anyway? And how many users would this support, I am assuming unlimited as long as all the seats are paid for.

    Which brings this question to mind. If I understand the information from our reseller, the cost increase for a networked seat of AutoCAD is the same as an individual copy, however, AutoDesk charges about $1000 more for the network option. For example, 5 individual copies of AutoCAD 2013 Design Suite with annual subscription is about $25K. Now turn that into a 5 user networked system and you end up paying $26K. Is that extra grand really worth it or is it just another AutoDesk ploy to charge for something...because they can.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    5,380

    Default

    We run a network version it sits on each individual pc the only thing on the server is the license manager, we have 3 copies supporting about 10 casual users. That means load it 10 times. No speed degredation I think loading the working version on a server could cause problems.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,069

    Default

    BIGAL, that make some more sense. Once again, I'm afraid that our reseller is lacking in technical knowledge. The way they explained it to me was that AutoCAD was installed on the server and each user ran their desktop app from that copy, which counted each runtime request against the number of seats in the license manager.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    5,380

    Default

    You probably can do it that way but I would not, it took a liitle bit of sorting out at the server end by our IT basiscly they did not know how to do but we have upgraded it twice and added etc since 1st go, so they know now how to run the license manager software.

    When adding a user you do a normal install only difference is Custom install, pick Network and enter name of server.

    Check dealer knows about your server version MS Novel citrix etc

    Oh Yeah you can now have Autocad citrix which means we have gone in a circle basicly you have a dumb terminal (pc) running from a server this may be what he was offering. Load onto one box and just add to list of users software avaialble. We run citrix no Autocads but thinking about it maybe 1 copy just worried people would go direct to IT and ask for next thing we know dwg's are getting changed, "I know what I am doing".
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  5. #5
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,069

    Default

    BIGAL...Citrix server running AutoCAD... I was told that is a violation of the EULA. But if you buy 5 seats you should be able to have 5 people running it no matter how you set it up. Oh well, the music industry had to change with technology too so I guess AutoDesk is now doing that too. I will have to speak to the IT guys around here about this topic because this was an idea that I brought up which got nixed in the bud because of EULA concerns.

    Also, Citrix may be a fine thin client but in the past I have found that once more than 4-5 users logon it starts to degrade in performance.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  6. #6
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP,Visa, Win7
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    817

    Default

    Citrix with AutoCAd was introduced with AutoCAD Map3D in 2010 version, it latter became available for Vanilla AutoCAD (version 2012 ?) and you're right it degrades performance. The only reason I can think that Map3D was the first available was because other GIS software runs on Citrix and those u$er$ asked for it.
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  7. #7
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    5,380

    Default

    Try around 500+ users on citrix thats me.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  8. #8
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP,Visa, Win7
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    Try around 500+ users on citrix thats me.
    But those apps they are using where designed to run on Citrix, try the power hungry, resource hog Civil3D.
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  9. #9
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    5,380

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Bill stay with network on server software on Pc's it is that simple

    message "No license's are currently available" once you hit limit so doesn't matter how many pc's have it loaded.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. Resource for AutoCAD Network Administrators
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th Dec 2010, 08:10 pm
  2. Installing VBA on AutoCAD 2010 on a network
    By muck in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2009, 11:31 pm
  3. menu-network.install
    By au-s in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th May 2009, 08:55 am
  4. Autocad & telecommunications network design Qs
    By mig42 in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Aug 2008, 05:59 pm
  5. AutoCAD LT Network License
    By wehaveaproblem in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2006, 07:00 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts