+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    22

    Default Blurry text/lines in layout

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all,

    When viewing my drawing in model space it is very clear however as soon as i view it in layout and apply a scale, the additional lines writing etc become very blurry. I am scaling to A3 1:250 from model space

    Are there any rule of thumbs with regards to line types, text etc to ensure they are not blurred when applying to layout?

    Thanks!

    Rachel

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Try disabling LINEWEIGHT. There's an icon at the bottom of your screen.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    22

    Default

    that helps in layout but for some reason when i pdf the drawing it is still blurry...
    i tried to attach but dwg is too large. any settings that need to be amended for plotting to pdf?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    22

    Default DWG to PDF

    Hi there,

    I am trying to plot to PDF but having problems with blurry lines, I have changed the line weights and all looks good in model and paper space (scaled to A3 1:250) but for some reason, when i plot to pdf the lines come out bold and blurry of the drawing.

    Is there any way any one can think to avoid this? It seems like it is an issue with pdf - any settings that can be changed?

    Also - is it worth purchasing a dwg to pdf converter - will that be better and more reliable and exact prints?

    Thanks for any help!

    Rachel

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Isn't this a repeat of your previous post re: blurry lines? I'm assuming you got no further help in that thread thus the reason for this one?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7, Win 8
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    920

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Isn't this a repeat of your previous post re: blurry lines? I'm assuming you got no further help in that thread thus the reason for this one?
    Sounds like it to me too ReMark.
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  7. #7
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7, Win 8
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    920

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by raley123 View Post
    Hi there,

    I am trying to plot to PDF but having problems with blurry lines, I have changed the line weights and all looks good in model and paper space (scaled to A3 1:250) but for some reason, when i plot to pdf the lines come out bold and blurry of the drawing.

    Is there any way any one can think to avoid this? It seems like it is an issue with pdf - any settings that can be changed?

    Also - is it worth purchasing a dwg to pdf converter - will that be better and more reliable and exact prints?

    Thanks for any help!

    Rachel
    How are you plotting to PDF, what pc3 file are you using or what setup/steps are you taking?
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    PDF quality from AutoCAD is all over the place. Some users report no problems what-so-ever while others curse the day AutoDesk provided the ability to plot to a PDF. AutoDesk should make a concerted effort to fix the problem. Many users resort to third-party programs to get around the obstacles.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Hi,

    I have setup the page to A3 and scaled my viewport to 1:250. I am then printing to layout on a scale of 1:1. I am selecting DWG to PDF when I go to plot. Is there any thing else in setup that you need me to let you know?



    (Yes - this does stem from my previous question. I was trying to make my issue clearer.)

  10. #10
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 10 (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,571

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    PDF quality from AutoCAD is all over the place. Some users report no problems what-so-ever while others curse the day AutoDesk provided the ability to plot to a PDF. AutoDesk should make a concerted effort to fix the problem. Many users resort to third-party programs to get around the obstacles.
    iD10t errors
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


Similar Threads

  1. Hidden lines do not look good in layout
    By ittayd in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Aug 2012, 01:57 pm
  2. DWG Plotting at Horrible resolution, with blurry lines
    By NAILGUN in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2012, 06:32 pm
  3. remove double lines from drawing(lines,polylines,text)
    By cadamrao in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2010, 02:35 pm
  4. Palette Images Blurry in 2010
    By hokie555 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Nov 2009, 07:23 pm
  5. layout display thick lines
    By enelram in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Dec 2008, 06:35 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts