+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default Dynamic piping blocks - inserting and linking a flange block to a pipe block.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi New to dynamic blocks and need a little help. I have created d/blocks for my different pipe sizes i.e one block with a dropdown to select the different sizes and have done the same for my flanges. now how do I link / insert the flange d/block to the piping block so that I can export the information into a material list later on.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Mike_Taylor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 Bit
    CPU:
    Intel I7 2600
    RAM:
    16GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 550
    Primary Storage:
    2TB @ 7500 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    1 TB @ 7500 RPM, 750GB @ 5200 RPM
    Monitor:
    2 @ 24"
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Mike_Taylor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Rombald Inc. - CAD Designer and CAD Specialist
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Primarily Electrical Building Systems Design The "Lighting Guy"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Stratford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    466

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Tools>Data Extraction Follow the instructions by creating a new .dxe file. When choosing the which object to grab the data from choose your dynamic block, from here it asks you to choose which items are to be extracted, your vibility state should be in there. From there uncheck all other boxes. You will then be prompted to choose an Excel output or a chart directly in your CAD file (or both). From here it will give you a quantity of each visibility type.

    In the attached example our switch block is named 1120, and we renamed our visibility state to switch type.
    Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. Insert dynamic block from file with multiple dynamic blocks
    By BUrBaKy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 14th Nov 2012, 11:38 pm
  2. Enhanced Attribute Editor doesn't open after inserting dynamic block
    By smarcus3 in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th Mar 2012, 06:38 pm
  3. dynamic block for pipe
    By salman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th Jun 2010, 01:06 pm
  4. Inserting A Block w/ Dynamic Changing Text
    By idtjes3 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 17th Jun 2008, 01:56 pm
  5. Inserting Dynamic Block w/ Alignment Parameter
    By nemo in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th May 2008, 09:38 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts