+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 59

Thread: Standard scale

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    25

    Default Standard scale

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I click on viewport and properties but Standard scale does not show up on Properties Misc.

  2. #2
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    abraCADabra's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Computer:
    CyberPower
    CPU:
    i5 6600k CPU @3.50GHz
    RAM:
    16Gb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K620
    Monitor:
    Dual Samsung SF352 27"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Near Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Check in the lower right hand of the screen. You should see a vp scale box there with a an arrow to scroll through scale sizes. Just remember, if you try to select it while your VP is locked, it wont work. You must unlock your VP in order to use the one in the lower right of the screen. Hope that helps

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    25

    Default

    VP is unlocked. When I click on the viewport border and right click properties, Standard scale does not show

  4. #4
    Senior Member Fire_col's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Fire_col's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    Fire_col's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Contracts/Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nottingham/Derby UK
    Posts
    238

    Default

    What do you mean by 'it does not show'?
    If you don't say what you mean, you won't mean what you say.

    Yeah how d'you like them apples?

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    25

    Default

    I mean' Standard scale' does not appear on properties misc. list.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Fire_col's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Fire_col's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    Fire_col's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Contracts/Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nottingham/Derby UK
    Posts
    238

    Default

    Have you considered just redrawing your viewport?
    If you don't say what you mean, you won't mean what you say.

    Yeah how d'you like them apples?

  7. #7
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Attach the file here and end all doubt (you can delete everything from model space).

    Does it say "Custom"?
    Did you click on the word Custom and no list arrow appear?
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    25

    Default

    I tried redrawing the viewport. Didn't correct my problem. The word Custom did not appear on the properties misc. list.

  9. #9
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WalterCarlson View Post
    I tried redrawing the viewport. Didn't correct my problem. The word Custom did not appear on the properties misc. list.
    ...and still, you haven't attached the file here?

    Are you attempting to follow instructions in a book for a version later than r2006?
    More information is needed.
    Screen captures?

    Attach the file here and end all doubt.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    902

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Does 'Annotation scale' not appear either? Or is this what you meant by Standard? Did you look for and do what abraCADabra said? What was the result? Since you are in LT, I'm not sure what the differences might be, but why not just attach the drawing as JD asked?
    When all you have is a hammer, everything looks like a nail.--

    “Doc, it hurts when I do this.” “Well, don’t do that!”

    “Well, if you don’t know, I’m certainly not going to tell you!”

Similar Threads

  1. Standard scale of a viewport
    By dannywi77iams in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 16th Feb 2012, 01:13 pm
  2. Is There a Standard for Symbol Sizes that are Not to Scale?
    By David_Feynman in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 3rd Jun 2011, 01:23 am
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22nd Sep 2010, 03:51 am
  4. Confused about "standard scale" and "custom scale" interaction.
    By tnb23 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th Jan 2009, 10:38 pm
  5. Standard drawing scale
    By heretic in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2006, 04:54 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts