+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    iainlines's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    I make boxes n stuff!
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Smack bang in the middle of England
    Posts
    262

    Default Export to PDF won't work

    Hi,
    I am attempting to export a dwg to pdf to send to a customer, problem is it won't work. I have used this before with no problems but every time I try now I get an error message in the corner of the screen saying job did not plot (plot???) as there were no plottable sheets. Any help would be appreciated as I'd rather not send drawing files
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member mikekmx's Avatar
    Using
    Electrical 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    339

    Default

    what do you mean by 'export ' to pdf?

    are you choosing plot(or publish), then choosing a pdf 'printer'?

    anything different about this drawing compared to previous ones you've successfully PDF'd? same PDF prog as before? not changed any settings in the PDF prog?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    iainlines's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    I make boxes n stuff!
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Smack bang in the middle of England
    Posts
    262

    Default

    Hi,
    What I am trying to achieve is a copy of my drawing in PDF. Only difference is that these drawings were created in AutoCAD 2007

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,462

    Default

    I wasn't aware there was an "export to PDF" option in AutoCAD 2007. I am aware there is a plot option called DWG To PDF.pc3 under Printer/Plotter > Name. Is that what you are using?

    Can you attach a copy of the drawing to your next post?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    iainlines's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    I make boxes n stuff!
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Smack bang in the middle of England
    Posts
    262

    Default

    Sorry, the drawings were created in 07 (at home on work laptop) but then I tried to export to pdf with 2013.
    I have tried this morning with no problem with one drawing then the same problem again with another.
    I'd love to attach a drawing but it just hangs and hangs forever
    Still getting the same message:-
    Job: - Error(s) Did Not Plot

    Job ID: 1
    Sheet set name:
    Date and time started: 05/08/2013 12:38:33
    Date and time completed: 05/08/2013 12:38:33
    UserID: Iain
    Profile ID:
    Total sheets: 0
    Sheets plotted: 0
    Number of errors: 0
    Number of warnings: 0

    ERROR: There were no plottable sheets in the current operation.



    Thanks

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    iainlines's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    I make boxes n stuff!
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Smack bang in the middle of England
    Posts
    262

    Default

    Found a work around if anyone ever needs it:- http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCA...F/td-p/3221836

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,462

    Default

    I saw that solution earlier this morning but since your profile says "2007" (no Publish command) I did not post a link to it.

    In the future it might be helpful to note the program you are actually using at the time when a problem is encountered.

    Glad to hear you got it solved (kind of) and thanks for updating us.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    iainlines's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    I make boxes n stuff!
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Smack bang in the middle of England
    Posts
    262

    Default

    Profile changed. Cheers ReMark, I had been meaning to do that

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default same problem less varibles

    so im having trouble with autocad 13 lt,
    I created a new drawing just as always (mind you its been 7 years since I used AC, im a Rhino 3d guy, but hey that's a new job for you ) and I have exported plenty of .pdf from AC13 with no problem.

    I get the same error plotting message. I am making a file for "plotting" but im not sending it too the plotter in this action. im simply exporting a .pdf from my linework.

    if you have any ideas it would assist a working man greatly.

    thank the CAD gods for fairly straightforward and cross referential programs.

    cheers all

  10. #10
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    3,902

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Welcome to the Forum, Bigolrob! Did you checked the solution from the link above?
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Sep 2011, 07:19 pm
  2. Replies: 33
    Last Post: 27th Jul 2011, 06:27 pm
  3. Rotating Already Defined Work Planes and Work Axis's
    By Randy Chard in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Mar 2009, 02:08 pm
  4. Export to DWF
    By FrankLeung in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Feb 2009, 03:15 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts