+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Senior Member Bogbadbob658's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Bogbadbob658's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8P67 LE
    CPU:
    Intel 2nd Generation Coreā„¢ i5-2500
    RAM:
    8GB 1333MHz Dual Channel DDR3 SDRAM
    Graphics:
    512MB Nvidia GeForce Quadro FX 580
    Primary Storage:
    1TB Samsung F3 SATA 7200rpm 32MB Cache
    Monitor:
    24" Iiyama LCD Monitor - Full HD 1920x1080
    Using
    Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Gloucester UK
    Posts
    325

    Default xref'd Architecture models not displaying as expected

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have to overlay my building model over a site model and have done this using xref but when I select the display configuration to get the view of the building I want it doesn't appear. If I copy the wall types into the plan file they work correctly. I only use the 'presentation' and 'high detail' options which are ones I've edited to what I need. How do I get them to appear the test plan file as they do in the test model file.

    I've stripped down the attached files to better help explain the issue. The test model is xref'd into the test plan file. If you change the display configuration to high detail the walls disappear in the test plan file. (Grrr I can't upload the files at the moment.)

    Any help appreciated.

  2. #2
    Senior Member hertz hound's Avatar
    Computer Details
    hertz hound's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell precision T1600
    Discipline
    Construction
    hertz hound's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrician
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Auto Cad as-built and coordination drawings when needed, otherwise in the field with the tools.
    Using
    MEP 2015
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    USA - New Jersey
    Posts
    138

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I will take a stab at it, even though I am not sure I fully understand your problem. If you go into drawing utilitys < drawing set up. go to the display tab. you will se a check box at the bottom. "when used as an xref overlay, use this drawings display default display configuration initially. See what happens when you change the setting?

    Other wise I think you are asking how to copy a display configuration to another drawing. I think you know that so that is probably not your question.

Similar Threads

  1. Viewport Issue: Not displaying Xref
    By funk in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th Feb 2011, 07:14 am
  2. Solid not displaying from xref
    By KJB in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th Oct 2010, 05:44 pm
  3. XREF not displaying embedded Image
    By stopandgo in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2010, 09:23 pm
  4. Xref Attach file not displaying when added
    By irishcowboy in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th May 2008, 03:19 pm
  5. rendering xref'd models query
    By loff in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th Nov 2002, 04:49 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts