+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 27 of 27
  1. #21
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ok, I inserted the drawing as an exploded block in another file, then I can Zoom and Pan as normal...

    tried all the tricks I know; Recover, Save to Dxf, Save to old DXF/DWG, purge, -purge, audit.... but Insert as block worked.

    Just realised that I removed all the blocks in the drawing before I inserted it as a block, so that could change things.
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  2. #22
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Civil
    AdrianR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I tried copybase and pasting this drawing and another drawing that was doing the same thing into a new drawing and I could zoom in then. So I guess I could do that whenever this happens, it's just a pain to have to do. I was hoping there was a limits setting or something else I had wrong that would fix this.


    Thanks all!

  3. #23
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Incadnito's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Hey..

    Had this problem myself a couple of times

    My fix/hack is to activate viewcube and press "top"

    Downloaded your file and couldn't scrollzoom aswell. Did the above - and voila - no prob

  4. #24
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,973

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Incadnito View Post
    Hey..

    Had this problem myself a couple of times

    My fix/hack is to activate viewcube and press "top"

    Downloaded your file and couldn't scrollzoom aswell. Did the above - and voila - no prob
    Right you are Incadnito, I was having about as much luck as everbody else, until I tried your fix, and all of a sudden, no problem!
    While the issue is odd and annoying, this fix is pretty painless, good call.

    It seems like the ZOOM to extents after view change option in the View Cube settings is resolving
    whatever the hang up is with the terminal Zoom issue.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #25
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Civil
    AdrianR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Thank you x 1000000!! I tried this in a few drawings and it works!!

  6. #26
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default Similar problem - instant fix

    Hi there

    I have been having similar problems with not being able to zoom in as far as I want and I have just discovered what the issue was. now I have no problems.

    I had my view type on perspective rather than parallel. near the top left of your viewport, click on the view next to the + and change to parallel and you should have no more problems.

    Hope that helps!!
    Attached Images

  7. #27
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi Incadnito,
    My answer is a bit late now, but I am so grateful for your perfect and simple solution, that I have to write it down.
    Thank you very much!

Similar Threads

  1. Completely lost
    By Quick Karl in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 28th Apr 2012, 03:11 pm
  2. zoom extends doesn't zoom completely (hidden objects issue)
    By khoshravan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Jul 2011, 06:21 am
  3. completely new
    By Precursor in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Dec 2005, 09:04 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts