+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    This is returning that it is not XDATA attached confirmed by other checking. Its more like a proxy object. So a different direction required.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Using
    Map 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    Getting closer google "vla xdata" went to a autodesk website with un documented code example.

    Code:
    (setq ent (entget (car (entsel))))
    (vla-GetXData (vlax-ename->vla-object (cdr (assoc -1 ent))) "" 'codes 'datas)
    I looked this up and found what i think is the same thing. but that just doesnt ,make any sense to me. i wouldnt even know how to apply it or what variables to change to suit my problem
    confused.

  3. #13
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    The idea was to get the codes which would be the lables you see then get the values against these lables you can change them then pretty simply. ie ds_pit=Pit32.

    How did you make the autocad dwg in the first place secondly if a Dspec file is required then can it not just be made form first principles there must be a set of rules for the file.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Using
    Map 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    The idea was to get the codes which would be the lables you see then get the values against these lables you can change them then pretty simply. ie ds_pit=Pit32.

    How did you make the autocad dwg in the first place secondly if a Dspec file is required then can it not just be made form first principles there must be a set of rules for the file.
    Yea ok that makes more sense to me.

    i set it up using attach/detach object data > define object data > and created a new table - called it Pipe
    then i defined each of the data fields by keying in a Field name
    selecting the type of data (but can only choose from Integar/Character/Point and Real)
    gave each a description and entered a Default value if applicable.

    then saved them and attached it to an object - in the pipes case a line.

    creating them was easy and i now have a template which loads with them all in it. with object data attached to the corresponding line or block (pit) and so on..

    to complete the dspec submission i export the different components as seperate mid mif files
    so i select all the pipes and export it to mid mif.
    then i select all the pits and do the same

    my problem is i need to automate filling in some of the info as the co-ords are right there and the length is right there but not in the Object data
    at the moment manually copying and pasting is just so time consuming and impractical when i have entire estates to do. .. there has got to be a way

  5. #15
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7, Win 8
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    920

    Default

    When you export to MID/MIF you can create the attributes from the properties of the lines. No need to create the Object Data unless you want to keep it as dwg.
    See attached.

    export_property.jpg
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Using
    Map 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Ok cool, that's awesome. I didn't realise there was more options and that you could rename the outputs!
    i think that has basically solved my problem i just need to set them all up and save a template!
    I see that i can use X1,Y1 and Z1 , X2,Y2 and Z2 as well.

    thank you so much for your help Murph! I appreciate it. i havent tested it yet but if i export this
    then when i do the reverse and import it - fingers crossed it will work. ill test it when i get a chance today.
    Cheers Again!

  7. #17
    Senior Member Emigrato's Avatar
    Discipline
    See details...
    Emigrato's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Cisco CCNA
    Using
    Map 3D 2006
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    165

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ssewell View Post
    I didn't realise there was more options
    The Murph's advice is exactly what I wrote in my very first post about: my poor english is guilty, that's why you didn't get it, sir...


  8. #18
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default

    If you have access to ArcGIS this is typically the sort of data i would calculate using the innate geometry calculator and geoprocessing features.

  9. #19
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Map 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thx guys, this method solved my problem too. You are really cool.

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD Electrical 2013 Data Links
    By JBS1959 in forum Electrical
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th Apr 2015, 07:18 pm
  2. Autofill AutoCAD table data like you do in Excel
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Jul 2011, 01:20 pm
  3. An AutoCAD (and Excel) Hip Tip on AutoFill
    By Lynn Allen's Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th Jul 2007, 12:40 am
  4. Tables from Object Data in AutoCAD 2008
    By AutoCAD Insider in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2007, 04:30 pm
  5. Autofill dy blocks in AutoCAD 2006
    By tnblueswirl in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th Jan 2007, 11:33 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts