+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default How to display existing and new items in a Base view

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I work in the Structural design field and have used Autocad and Revit for years. Upon finding the "Create View" in the 2014 Ribbon, I am trying to find a way to differentiate existing structural steel 3d blocks from new blocks. I have used a generic 4 column and a floor steel box as a test. I can get all the selected elements to display but I would like to some existing members half toned. If anyone has information on how to display objects differently, I would greatly appreciate it.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    4,008

    Default

    If the color of entities forming your blocks was set as ByBlock, then sort them in layers (i.e. Existing and New); after just play with the color of these layers.

    Also, welcome to the Forum, EagleCat!
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  3. #3
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You won't have that type of control with the view base command.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. base view problem
    By Steve_B in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2013, 09:08 am
  2. Base View Problem
    By mukneel in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th Jun 2013, 02:22 am
  3. Views won't display/Items won't display
    By glubad55 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th May 2012, 08:22 pm
  4. Add view scale to Base Model View label?
    By Hickoz_bro in forum SolidWorks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th May 2011, 09:23 am
  5. add items or layers to existing block
    By the ber in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st Mar 2008, 11:47 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts