+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default Network Licensing: Error [-15.570.0] A valid license could not be obtained (cad2014)

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have been having an issue opening Autocad 2014 & Inventor when tried to open from home (not work network). Autocad was installed on network license. The License error showed as below:
    "Network Licensing: Error [-15.570.0] A valid license could not be obtained by the network license manager" I rebooted the computer or logged off but i was not able to open autocad. Does anyone know how can i solve this issue if i want to open Autocad from home?

  2. #2
    Senior Member mikekmx's Avatar
    Using
    Electrical 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    445

    Default

    i have to be on-line for my autocad 2012 to work. summat to do with licensing. very annoying. perhaps it's the same for you?
    where did my sig go?

  3. #3
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,165

    Default

    Is this a separate license?

    Are you using the same machine that you use at work, i.e. laptop that you brought home?
    Drafting is a breeze.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Are you running the correct version of the AutoCAD Network License Manager?

    Have you tried uninstalling then reinstalling the License Manager?

    Do you have more than one version of lmgrd.exe running?

    Maybe it is a firewall issue? You could try temporarily disabling your firewall.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    Do you have subscription ? If you have a seperate machine at home check the license agreement it may allow you to install as standalaone under the work at home clause. Our standalones meet this just not sure network sure others will advise.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mikekmx View Post
    i have to be on-line for my autocad 2012 to work. summat to do with licensing. very annoying. perhaps it's the same for you?
    very annoying mikekmx, i like when it is being installed on the computer not on network.

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    Is this a separate license?

    Are you using the same machine that you use at work, i.e. laptop that you brought home?
    Autocad was installed in my work Laptop, I take it home after work. it's same machine and same license i use at work.

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Are you running the correct version of the AutoCAD Network License Manager?

    Have you tried uninstalling then reinstalling the License Manager?

    Do you have more than one version of lmgrd.exe running?

    Maybe it is a firewall issue? You could try temporarily disabling your firewall.
    Sorry for taking me so long to response, it's been a really busy day.

    -I think so, it's the same license that i use at work.
    -I have not tried to uninstall & reinstall this Autocad software, I don't have any permission to this because IT department won't let me, if this method will solve the problem, maybe i can suggest them.
    - what is " lmgrd.exe"? where can i find it? what does it do?
    - I will try to temporary disable firewall to see if i can open Autocad.

  9. #9
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    Do you have subscription ? If you have a seperate machine at home check the license agreement it may allow you to install as standalaone under the work at home clause. Our standalones meet this just not sure network sure others will advise.
    This is network license and were installed in several machine at work. i don't think my IT will install separately as stand alone on my laptop since i already have the network license. My boss has the same issue too when he was trying to open autocad from home.

  10. #10
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7, Win 8
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    920

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If this is a network version you need to check out (borrow) the license from the License Manager to the laptop, then when you return to the office check it back in.
    http://docs.autodesk.com/CIV3D/2012/...B1462DE-56.htm
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

Similar Threads

  1. Limited licensing issue? ( Network )
    By orgzchaos in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 19th Mar 2012, 08:45 pm
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th Feb 2011, 10:50 pm
  3. AutoCAD MEP 2010 Valid license could not be obtained
    By supragod98 in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th Oct 2010, 02:34 am
  4. Network license question
    By MikeP in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th Mar 2010, 02:25 pm
  5. AutoCAD LT Network License
    By wehaveaproblem in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2006, 07:00 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts