+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member Muhammad Sadiq's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Muhammad Sadiq's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draftsman
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    13

    Default Extra hatch trim

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hy All,

    Friends my problem is that. . .
    I have to trim hatch. . .
    Because no need to extra hatch. . .
    its lot of edge inscribed in circle. . .
    But this is not trim. . .

    Plz help me. . .
    Thanx Advance......

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Could you post a screenshot perhaps of what you are trying to do?
    If you click on the Hatch, are GRIPS displayed?

    You might find something that will help you in this thread
    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...t-trim-a-hatch
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,889

    Default

    Try cookiecutter.lsp search here.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  4. #4
    Junior Member Muhammad Sadiq's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Muhammad Sadiq's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draftsman
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    13

    Default

    yes, grip points are displayed
    but, this hatch is solid
    so, is it trim solid hatch?[IMG][/IMG]

  5. #5
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Muhammad Sadiq View Post
    yes, grip points are displayed
    but, this hatch is solid
    so, is it trim solid hatch?[IMG][/IMG]
    Can you just edit the Hatch using the grips, or is this a repetitive and recurring need?
    Are you able to post a sample .dwg of what you are talking about?
    If need be, delete any proprietary information, drawing sheets, whatever.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. I cant trim a hatch
    By Mirjana in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 1st Jun 2016, 10:17 pm
  2. Why can't I trim a hatch with a wide selection?
    By bbankston in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 7th Aug 2013, 07:20 pm
  3. How do I trim a hatch drawn between 2 lines?
    By catzelusa in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 3rd Jun 2010, 05:32 am
  4. Trim Hatch
    By MR MAN in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd Oct 2008, 07:10 pm
  5. extra hatch files so how can use them (or install them)
    By rami in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Oct 2005, 06:02 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts