+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4

    Default Exporting Dynamic Blocks to single block drawings

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi There,

    This is my first post on this forum, here goes...

    I'm new to the concept of Dynamic Blocks, however i have a sizeable drawing estate that is built almost entirely of Dynamic blocks. The task is to replace each Dynamic block with a singular block reference, but before i get that far, i need to know what we're facing.

    How would i export dynamic blocks from a drawing into a directory? Each block contained within a dynamic block would need to be separated out? Is this even possible?

    Please help.

    Thanks
    Richard

  2. #2
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Just to add to this, I've looked elsewhere and found LeeMac's lisp routine( http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=32681.0) and could not get it to work; it gave the following error;

    ; error: no function definition: VLAX-GET-ACAD-OBJECT

    thanks

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    Hi and welcome to the forum!

    What do you mean by 'singular block reference'?

    You can use the command WBLOCK to export a block out to it's own DWG-file. Are the blocks nested, as in, blocks within blocks? That could be tricky, if all blocks on all levels needs to be exported. You can use the Design center (command ADCENTER) to see all the blocks in your drawing, my quick search didn't find a way from there to export them out to individual DWGs though.
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  4. #4
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    it is common to build dynamic block with multiple visibility states. These could be showing different sub blocks but I would normally just hide or make visible lines & text. As Tiger said, you can WBLOCK to export the dynamic block.

    There are many ways to do what you want but without a typical block to look at you won't necessarily get the best answer. Please post a couple of your blocks.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  5. #5
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    assuming visibility states have been used to create your block this thread answers your problem. http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...for-each-state
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks for coming back to me.

    Tiger, the type of thing i'm looking at involved dynamic blocks that use visibility states to hide sub-blocks. WBlocking doesn't work in this instance.

    dBroada, i scourged the link that you posted already It was helpful, in that i was able to use two of the LSP tools listed; DynSplit (which essentially explodes a dynamic block into it's constituent parts whilst still retaining block principles and their naming conventions) and WBA (which exports ALL blocks within a drawing to a single drawing in a directory) .

    These tools helped, though its slow going through all of the block drawings they have. the DYNSPLIT lsp only works by selecting a single Dynamic Block as opposed to preferably selecting everything within a drawing.

    Thanks for the help. Hope that actually makes sense to someone else

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    Would the command BURST work for a dynamic block with sub-blocks? It sounds like it would do what DynSplit does though.
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  8. #8
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    Tiger, most often Dynamic Blocks do not contain sub blocks. They contain the lines & text necessary for all the "sub blocks" with the ability to turn lines on & off. I don't think BURST (or EXPLODE) will leave anything other than component parts.

    richardb - if I were you I would comment in the other thread directly to Lee who can probably make any changes particular for you.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    I am actually spending some time right now trying to put together a dynamic block with multiple view states for a tree.... this feels like learning a whole new language!
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  10. #10
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.



    we were only shown visibility states with our training (I'm not convinced the trainer knew any more) but they are probably the least useful of all the things you can do with a dynamic block.

    Unless things have changed, it is not easy to have more than one visibility property per block. This is a serious drawback. Don't waste your time looking.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

Similar Threads

  1. Split a dynamic block into a single block for each state
    By woodman78 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 16th Jun 2015, 05:19 pm
  2. Filtering Selection to Only Allow Selecting Single Dynamic Block
    By TheyCallMeJohn in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 2nd Jul 2013, 10:13 pm
  3. Insert dynamic block from file with multiple dynamic blocks
    By BUrBaKy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 14th Nov 2012, 11:38 pm
  4. Create dynamic block (Visibility States) from folder of drawings / blocks
    By monk in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 22nd Aug 2011, 08:08 pm
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th Jun 2009, 04:50 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts