+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Default "Look Up" Parameter or not?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    This guy has a titleblock that is unreal. I posted it in general autocad area last night. I have tried and tried to mess around with look up parameter/action. I just do not see how you can add that parameter and then it change text or block size or anything on that level. Maybe I am missing something. One of my goals this weekend is to have a title block like that. Take a look and let me know if you feel it is much more than the path I am going through with "look up" parameter.

    Tnx

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mSrIhgDucs8

  2. #2
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Default

    I just noticed it is Civil 3D.

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    735

  4. #4
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Default

    all that stuff makes you sign up to Augi. this is not a sales question

  5. #5
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,063

    Default

    That video shows some of the uses of visibility states and not a lookup, basically you create a few items on top of each other and then in the block, use a visibility state to turn them on or off.

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    735

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bjenk8100 View Post
    all that stuff makes you sign up to Augi. this is not a sales question
    Not trying to sell anything, just someone who's had a free membership to AUGI since it was a guild many years ago. Maybe I'm just grandfathered in, but I believe most everything is still available with free membership. Your link was only for video of a dynamic block, I was trying to show you there are places you can download dynamic blocks in case you wanted to do more that look at a video. While the one in your video was by someone using Civil you don't need Civil to do any of that.

    More CADTutor links at: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...l=1#post556278

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    268

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bjenk8100 View Post
    This guy has a titleblock that is unreal. I posted it in general autocad area last night. I have tried and tried to mess around with look up parameter/action. I just do not see how you can add that parameter and then it change text or block size or anything on that level. Maybe I am missing something. One of my goals this weekend is to have a title block like that. Take a look and let me know if you feel it is much more than the path I am going through with "look up" parameter.

    Tnx

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mSrIhgDucs8
    It isn't one titleblock but a collection of blocks with visibility states like steven-g pointed out. If you wanted it as a single titleblock you need to use multiple lookup states with bridges.

  8. #8
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    out of my league. i would love to have something set up like that but not that big of a deal. i have every sheet size with titleblocks but would love that drop down. i would definately like to learn look ups. have a drop down with a whole slew of names/words/#'s/etc. just dont have time to get stuck. i am a very good solidworks guy, mediocre to above average autocad and revit learner. revit is what i am focusing on lately but the simplest things are difficult it seems. i got acquainted with the whole atmosphere minus the tucked away things/powers. crazy program. however, i do what I need to do quick and then resort to solidworks and autocad for what i cant do. im not an architect so i do not have the patience like many of them do. solidworks is simple and provides what you need. inventor is close but no cigar. however, revit can make an engineer look like an architect even though we do not need all that stuff. ill stamp a napkin if it provides correct information.

Similar Threads

  1. Help with flip - BE error "Circular Reference in action / parameter selection set"
    By rajeev_acpl in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2013, 11:52 am
  2. What does "Radius of parameter" do?
    By Vagulus in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2013, 01:15 pm
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th Aug 2010, 01:10 pm
  4. using "IF" statment with Parameter Manager
    By Gatekeeper101 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Jun 2010, 09:11 pm
  5. making doors and using the "height" parameter
    By gussosa in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Sep 2008, 05:45 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts