+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Default Black Box Upper Right Corner

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Anyone ever get this. This is not the first time. It seems to happen when I start autocad 2014 and the prompt display to open, new, etc box appears and I click a recent file to open. If I close and restart and manually open from ribbon it seems to work after one or two times. Kind of weird. I took a screen shot.
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Member Patrick Hughes's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Patrick Hughes's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 x64
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7610
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-2630 v2 (six core)
    RAM:
    32 Gb
    Graphics:
    3 Gb Nvidia Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    2x 1920x1080 Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Patrick Hughes's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Self unemployed - Machine Design
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Machine Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Rockford, Illinois
    Posts
    763

    Default

    Looks to me like the area where the VIEWCUBE would normally be shown. Try turning it off or play with some of its settings.
    www.cadtempo.com
    Time tracking for AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other CAD programs

  3. #3
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Default

    yea i tried that. i do not know why. i just close drawing and reopen and usually it will go away after try 1 or 2.

  4. #4
    Super Member CADMASTER1128's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADMASTER1128's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10, 64 - BIT OS
    Computer:
    Lenovo Y50
    CPU:
    Intel Coreā„¢ i7-4710HQ @ 3.40 GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB DDR3L
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Grapghics 4600 and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 860M + 3GB Video Memory
    Primary Storage:
    1TB + 8GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    WD MyCloud External - 2TB
    Monitor:
    15.6''
    Discipline
    Construction
    CADMASTER1128's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Badger Construction
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Shell Builds, Remodels, Custom Homes
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    717

    Default

    Have you tried a simple REGEN?
    Using: AutoCAD 2015 (Vanilla)

    Tampa Bay Tech High School - Academy Of Architecture

    www.BadgerConstruction.com

  5. #5
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 10 (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,570

    Default

    Display/driver issue????
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  6. #6
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i dunno it only happens now and then and that is the only place. Everything works except for the view cube. If I exit and reopen it usually is all good.

Similar Threads

  1. how to connect a corner with another corner that is offset inside it
    By bubba7420 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 20th Jun 2014, 05:14 am
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th Mar 2014, 07:18 pm
  3. System variable for upper case
    By Tyke in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2013, 01:32 pm
  4. Getting upper Management to listen ???
    By DANIEL in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2012, 10:03 pm
  5. Upper and lower case lettering
    By Coosbaylumber in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2009, 05:35 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts