+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Transparency

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    28

    Default Transparency

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    can anyone help:


    I am having trouble plotting to pdf
    I have os tiles (tiff) inserted into my drawing and am needing to make it transparent, it works ok if I plot straight to the printer but when I publish to pdf it doesn't show the transparency even when the preview shows that it has applied ..
    I need to use (VP) transparency instead of brightness/contrast/fade as I have different viewports that I need to show without Transparency.


    I have page set up transparency ticked
    I have the plottransoverride to one


    is it an adobe issue ?


    anyhelp/ advice/ direction would be great

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by buttonbutton View Post
    ..... it works ok if I plot straight to the printer but when I publish to pdf it doesn't show the transparency.
    What PDF print driver are you using?
    Is this a different page setup?
    If so, is transparency enabled in the PDF page setup?

    qaz.png
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Thanks for the response but sorry I don't know what print driver is ??
    I have adobe acrobat xi standard and there is no settings for trans...

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    I believe what rkm is pointing at can be found in the plot dialog box of AutoCAD.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    28

    Default

    where then ? do you mean in plot manager .. then the printer/plotter is set to dwg to pdf .........

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    28

    Default

    as stated in the first post I have checked the plot transparency box in
    the plot manager page ...

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Are you plotting with the AutoCAD DWG to PDF.pc3 in the plot manager?

    Usually, if the preview looks correct, the problem is with properties settings in the Plotter/Printer itself.

    It would help a lot if you could show some screen shots of the plot settings and provide enough of the drawing to indicate the problem.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    You might check Merge Control.
    Attached Images
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  9. #9
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    28

    Default

    merge control was the same as what you posted but ..yes am plotting DWG to PDF.pc3 ... (kinda) I copied that output then modified it to push out the printable area by adjusting the margins .... but I have noticed that if I use the default (unmodified) dwg to pdf.pc3 it works perfect ! (only need to resize my layouts now) ... I must has modified it in the settings but cant seem to find any option relating to transparency in those settings .. thanks again for pointing me in the right direction

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    actually scrap that last post .. didn't realise I still had the raster image adjusted to give me the same affect ... basically am trying to tone down the colours in a certain viewport without using image adjuster ... at a loss now .. it has to be adobe not picking up on the transparency .. its ok when I print a hard copy but don't want to print then scan to have a digital !!! ??
    Attached Images

Similar Threads

  1. transparency
    By bjenk8100 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 21st Apr 2011, 04:54 pm
  2. Transparency
    By StevenMc in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 21st Aug 2009, 08:52 am
  3. 3D Transparency
    By alijahed in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Mar 2009, 06:00 pm
  4. could not set transparency :(
    By tem in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2008, 02:31 pm
  5. Transparency
    By Vanslayer1 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Jun 2008, 01:32 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts